Race fans and race teams can find pertinent information about this weekend’s 51st Annual Florida Governor’s Cup 200 at New Smyrna Speedway (FL) in 51’s Fast Facts below. 

 

Dates: November 11-13 (Friday – Practice, Saturday – Qualifying, Sunday – Race Day).

 

Track: New Smyrna Speedway (high-banked ½-mile oval).

 

Location: New Smyrna Beach, Florida.

 

Purse: $15,000-to-win Super Late Model feature and $2,500-to-win Pro Late Model feature.

 

Sanction: NASCAR Whelen All-American Series.

 

Last year’s winner: Ty Majeski, Seymour, WI.

 

Tickets: Grandstands – Friday (Free), Saturday (Adults GA $25, Adults Reserved $30, 11 & Under Free), Sunday (Adults GA $30, Adults Reserved $35, 11 & Under Free).  Pits – Friday ($25), Saturday ($30), Sunday ($40).

 

Live coverage: Speed51.com will have live Trackside Now coverage on Saturday and Sunday.

 

Websites: www.newsmyrnaspeedway.org.

 

Track phone: 386-427-4129

 

Primary race sponsors: N/A

 

Notes: Despite not yet entering the race, Augie Grill will be chasing his third Governor’s Cup win this weekend… Grill will also be bringing a Pro Late Model that will be piloted by Florida driver Daniel Keene, Jr…  Cole Anderson enters the Governor’s Cup one year after his first race at New Smryna Speedway. He has won three races at the track since that time… New Smyrna track officials were forced to do a little bit of cleanup at the facility after Hurricane Matthew.  The turn one grandstands will not be usable, so fans attending the event should sit in the main grandstands and those closer to turn four…. Zane Smith will enter this weekend’s race driving for Scott Neal Racing… Natalie Decker will be behind the wheel of the Nason Motorsports No. 04… Former Snowball Derby winner Steve Wallace will be looking to add another big Florida Super Late Model win to his resume on Sunday.

 

Florida Governor’s Cup 200 Winners:

1965 – Wayne Reutimann

1966 – Bobby Brack

1967 – Dumont Smith

1968 – Gary Balough

1969 – Robert Hamke

1970 – Don Gregory

1971 – Jack Arnold

1972 – Ed Howe

1973 – Wayne Reutimann (2)

1974 – Ed Howe (2)

1975 – Ed Howe (3)

1976 – Ed Howe (4)

1977 – Robert Hamke (2)

1978 – Dick Trickle

1979 – Jim Fenton

1980 – No Race

1981 – Mike Eddy

1982 – Jimmy Cope

1983 – Leroy Porter

1984 – No Race

1985 – No Race

1986 – No Race

1987 – No Race

1988 – Dick Anderson

1989 – Dick Anderson (2)

1990 – Bobby Gill

1991 – Bobby Gill (2)

1992 – Bobby Gill (3)

1993 – Pete Orr

1994 – Pete Orr (2)

1995 – David Russell

1996 – Jack Cook

1997 – David Rogers

1998 – Billy Bigley, Jr.

1999 – Wayne Anderson

2000 – Jimmy Cope

2001 – James Powell, III

2002 – Mike Fritts

2003 – Wayne Anderson (2)

2004 – Jeff Choquette

2005 – Mike Fritts (2)

2006 – Jeff Scofield

2007 – Jeff Choquette (2)

2008 – Wayne Anderson (3)

2009 – Tim Russell

2010 – David Rogers (2)

2011 – Erik Jones

2012 – Augie Grill

2013 – Augie Grill (2)

2014 – Travis Cope

2015 – Ty Majeski

 

FL Governor’s Cup 200 Purse:

1st – $15,000

2nd – $7,500

3rd – $3,000

4th – $2,000

5th – $1,200

6th – $1,000

7th – $800

Rest of Field – $700

 

Entry List (As of 11/7/16):

04 Natalie Decker
07 Jeff Scofield
7 Doug Elliott
9 Brad May
9c Jeff Choquette
9k Derek Kraus
12 Harrison Burton
17 Nick Neri
51 Michael Atwell
66 Steve Wallace
77 Zane Smith
84 Daniel Keene, Jr.
97 Cole Anderson
98 Justin Ashburn
128 Dylan Bigley

 

 

FL Governor’s Cup 20 Event Schedule

Friday, November 11

10 a.m. – Gates Open

12 p.m. – Super Late Model Tech Opens

5-9 p.m. – Practice

9 p.m. – BBQ Grandstand Bar

 

Saturday, November 12

12 p.m. – Gates Open

1 p.m. – Driver’s Meeting

1:30-2:30 p.m. – Super Late Model Practice

3-4:30 p.m. – Pre-Qualifying Tech & Tire Release for SLMs

3-5 p.m. – Regular Division Practice

5 p.m. – Grandstands Open

5:30 p.m. – Super Late Model Qualifying

6 p.m. – Pro Late Model Qualifying

6:15 p.m. – Modified Qualifying

7:20 p.m. – Parade Lap

7:30 p.m. – Feature Racing

  • Super Stocks (50 laps)
  • Pro Late Models (100 laps)
  • Intermission
  • Modifieds (75 laps)
  • Bombers (20 laps)

Sunday, November 13

9:30 a.m. – Super Late Model Teams Breakfast

10:30 a.m. – Pit Gates Open

11 a.m. – Driver’s Meeting

12 p.m. – Grandstands Open

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. – Sportsman Practice

12:30 p.m. – Super Late Model Pre-Race Tech

12:45 p.m. – Autograph Session

1:15 p.m. – Pre-Race Ceremonies, National Anthem, Driver Intros

1:30 p.m. (approx.) – Florida Governor’s Cup 200

  • To follow: Sportsman (50 laps)

Fast Facts: Florida Governor’s Cup 200 at New Smyrna