The inaugural Winter Showdown at Kern County Raceway Park (CA) is still two months away, but the entries are already pouring in.  The race scheduled for February 28th is already at 40 entries.  The list is highlighted by defending SPEARS SRL Southwest Tour champion Derek Thorn, NASCAR K&N Pro Series West competitor David Mayhew, and Super Late Model standout Preston Peltier.

 

Pre-Entries as of December 18, 2014

5 RYAN WELLS, HINGHAM, MT – 11’, ’12 MONTANA RACEWAY PARK SUPER LATE MODEL CHAMP, GET RICH GOLD 212 WINNER

6 DONNY ST. OURS, UPLAND, CA – SPEARS SWT SERIES: 8.9 AVG QUAL, SRL LEGENDS: 5 WIN, 11 STARTS, ’13 KCRP PLM 2ND PTS

6 DOMANIC URSETTA, ARVADA, CO – 2014 COLORADO NATIONAL SLM CHAMPION, SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR: PPIR 2ND 2014

7 JOHNNY WHITE, BAKERSFIELD, CA – 2014 KCRP: LATE MODEL 3 WINS, PLM: 2ND IN POINTS, 5 TOP 4’S, SPEC MODS 3 WINS

10 MIKE MENDENHALL, SANTEE, CA – SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR TRACK RECORD HOLDER STOCKTON 99 SPEEDWAY, 2X WINNER

11 DAN O’DONNELL, OAK HILLS, CA – SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR SERIES ROOKIE COMPETITOR, FORMER IRWINDALE SLM DRIVER

12 COLBY POTTS, STOCKTON, CA – SPEARS SWT SERIES COMPETITOR, 2011 STOCKTON 99 SPEEDWAY FALL CLASSIC CHAMPION

14 AUSTIN REED, MOORSVILLE, NC – 3RD 2013 PASS PRO LATE MODEL POINTS, SPEARS SWT: 1 T5, NASCAR K & N WEST: 1 T10

15 GRACIN RAZ, OSWEGO, OR – 2014 MONTANA 200 QUALIFIED 2ND, NASCAR K & N WEST SERIES: 2 STARTS, 2 TOP 10’S

15 LANCE WILSON, BAKERSFIELD, CA – 2014 KCRP LATE MODEL CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER-UP WITH 6 FEATURE VICTORIES

16 JACOB GOMES, MANTECA, CA – SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR: 2010 ROY, 2011 CHAMPIONSHIP RUNNER-UP, 4 CAREER WINS

17 DAVID MAYHEW, BAKERSFIELD, CA - KCRP ’14 PLM & ’13 LM CHAMP. 2 NCWTS TOP 5’S, 8 NASCAR K & N WEST VICTORIES

18 JIM PETTIT II, PRUNEDALE, CA – 5X SPEARS SRL & NASCAR SOUTHWEST TOUR SERIES CHAMP, 2X MSPA DRIVER OF THE YEAR

19 EDDIE McKEAN, TWINS FALLS, ID – 2002 NASCAR SOUTHWEST TOUR SERIES CHAMPION, 3X MAGIC VALLEY SPEEDWAY CHAMP

19 BRANDON WHITE, EUREKA, CA – SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR: ’14 WINNER MADERA SPEEDWAY, RMCS & AABLM FEATURE WINS

21 NTS MOTORSPORTS - SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR SERIES ROOKIE OF THE YEAR TEAM, 4TH IN POINTS

22 CHRIS EGGLESTON, THORNTON, CA – COLORADO NATIONAL SPDY: 17 SLM WINS, WINNER “THE RACE” NORTH WILKESBORO

22 JONATHON GOMEZ, BUHL, ID – ’10 SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR CHAMP, 7 RMCS FEATURE WINS, 20 NASCAR K&N WEST T10’S

24 SCOTT SANCHEZ, LIVERMORE, CA – SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR: 5 TOP 15 POINTS FINISHES, ’13 PETE HOLKO AWARD WINNER

25 BRANDON LOVEROCK, NORWALK, CA – SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR: 4 T10, ’11 ORANGE SHOW SPEEDWAY LATE MODEL CHAMP

26 PRESTON PELTIER, CONCORD, NC – 2010 PASS SOUTH SLM CHAMP, ALL-TIME WINS LEADER (13), WORLD CROWN 300 WINNER

28 NTS MOTORSPORTS,

29 NTS MOTORSPORTS, 2014 SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR: 3RD PLACE POINTS TEAM, FEATURE WIN IRWINDALE EVENT CENTER

29 SHANE HARDING, LANGLEY BRITISH COLUMBIA – 2X EVERGREEN SPEEDWAY SUPER LATE MODEL TRACK CHAMPION

31 JASON FRASER, MCKEE, WA – 2012 SUMMER SHOWDOWN FAST QUALIFIER, 4 EVERGREEN SPEEDWAY SLM FEATURE WINS

33 M.K. KANKE, FRAZIER PARK, CA – ’09 SPEARS SWT TOUR CHAMP, 11 CAREER WINS, ALL-TIME NASCAR SWT WINS LEADER (22)

34 AUSTIN GANT, AUBURN, CA – 2014 PCS SUPER LATE MODELS: 10TH IN POINTS, 3 TOP 10 FINISHES, KCRP: 12TH FALL SHOOTOUT

34 SCOTT WALKER, PROSSER, WA – 2003 YAKAMA SPEEDWAY SUPER LATE MODEL TRACK CHAMPION WITH 7 FEATURE WINS

37 MIKE LONGTON, YAKAMA, WA – 2014 TRI-TRACK SLM SERIES: MOST WINS (2), YAKAMA SPEEDWAY FALL CLASSIC WINNER

37 SIERRA FURIA, KELSEYVILLE, CA – MODIFIED WINNER AT LAKEPORT AND UKIAH SPEEDWAYS, 1 PCS SLM START, 1 TOP 10

39 JACK NUGENT, LAFAYETTE, CO – ’14 COLORADO NATIONAL SPDY 10TH SLM POINTS, ’11 SUPERSTOCK CHAMP, ’14 SRL 8TH PPIR

43 DEREK THORN, LAKEPORT, CA – 2X SPEARS SWT CHAMPION, ’13 NASCAR K & N WEST CHAMP., 3RD IN 2014 SNOWBALL DERBY

44 BOB LYON, AQUA DULCE, CA – SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR SERIES: 8 STARTS, NASCAR SWT CAREER: 4 WINS, 42 TOP 5’S

57 DAVID ROSS, COLTON, CA – ‘11 SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR: 3RD ROY, ORANGE SHOW SPDY SUPER LATE MODEL CHAMPION

75 JEREMY DOSS, UPPER LAKE, CA – ’13 SPEARS SWT SERIES ROY, 2X CHAMP RUNNER-UP, ’14 LAS VEGAS FALL CLASSIC WINNER

77 TONI McCRAY, HIGHLAND CA – IRWINDALE EVENT CENTER 2014: 5 LATE MODELS WINS, 3RD IN SUPER LATE MODELS POINTS

81 DARRELL MIDGLEY, SIDNEY, BRITISH COLUMBIA – SHASTA SPEEDWAY SUPER LATE MODEL OPEN WINNER, NSCS SLM WINNER

88 JASON GILBERT, DUBLIN, CA – 2013 SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR: 4TH IN POINTS, 2008 NASCAR CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPION

89 BOBBY HODGES, CARSON CITY, NV – 2011 SPEARS SOUTHWEST TOUR WINNER; ROSEVILLE, ’13, 3RD ROY, 4 LATE MODEL WINS

90 TREVOR CRISTIANI, BOISE, CA – 2013 ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHALLENGE SERIES CHAMPION, 3 WINS, 2X AABLM FEATURE WINNER

99 LINNY WHITE, COLTON, CA – 2014 IRWINDALE EVENT CENTER SLM TRACK CHAMPION, LUCAS OIL MODIFIED SERIES: 3 TOP 10S

41 ENTRIES TO DATE

 

-Kern County Press Release.  Photo Credit: Brian Olsen.

Entries Pouring In For Inaugural Winter Showdown at Kern County