Abbottstown, Pennsylvania…….Just as cars pushed onto the track for Wednesday night’s AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship 30-lap Feature at Lincoln Speedway, the skies let loose and forced officials to call off the evening’s finale.

In addition to teams receiving money for advancing to the feature, all additional purse money will be added to the Lincoln Speedway “Eastern Storm” event next season.

The evening started out with Dave Darland breaking the existing track record with a time of 15.174 seconds as nine total cars ended up under the old mark.

The 8th “Eastern Storm” Championship rolls on as Thursday brings round three at New Egypt Speedway in New Egypt, New Jersey.

AMSOIL USAC SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 4, 2014 – Abbottstown, Pennsylvania – Lincoln Speedway – “Eastern Storm”

QUALIFYING: 1. Dave Darland, 71P, Phillips-15.174 (New Track Record); 2. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-15.190; 3. Chase Stockon, 32, 32/TBI-15.406; 4. Justin Grant, 40, Hery-15.506; 5. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines-15.508; 6. Chris Windom, 11, Walker-15.510; 7. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 9K, KT-15.549; 8. Bryan Clauson, 20, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian-15.623; 9. Jon Stanbrough, 37, Dutcher-15.649; 10. Daron Clayton, 3R, Byram-15.669; 11. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-15.741; 12. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-15.751; 13. Landon Simon, 24, LSR-15.785; 14. Mark Smith, 1M, Smith-15.890; 15. Mark Bitner, 15, Bitner-15.914; 16. Hunter Schuerenberg, 20N, Schuerenberg/Nolen-15.938; 17. Dalten Gabbard, 5, Baldwin-16.060; 18. Chandler Leiby, 119, Leiby-16.255; 19. Chad Boespflug, 98, Boespflug-16.287; 20. Trevor Kobylarz, 14, RT-16.337; 21. Michael Hamer, 47, Hamer-16.947; 22. Joey Biasi, B1, Biasi-16.993; 23. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-NT (time of 15.879 disallowed); 24. Brian Allman, 5a, Allman-NT (time of 16.723 disallowed); 25. Shane Cockrum, 66, Wade-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Schuerenberg, 2. Thomas, 3. Grant, 4. Darland, 5. Simon, 6. Boespflug, 7. Biasi, 8. Clayton. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Leary, 2. Clauson, 3. Hines, 4. Bacon, 5. Gabbard, 6. Ballou, 7. Smith, 8. Kobylarz. 2:09.24

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stanbrough, 2. Stockon, 3. Bitner, 4. Leiby, 5. Andretti, 6. Hamer, 7. Allman, 8. Windom. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Clayton, 2. Smith, 3. Ballou, 4. Kobylarz, 5. Biasi, 6. Boespflug, 7. Allman, 8. Hamer. 3:24.56

FEATURE: (30 laps) RAINED OUT

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS: 1-Bacon-640; 2-Darland-616; 3-Stockon-591; 4-Hines-586; 5-Clauson-577; 6-Stanbrough-573; 7-Grant-544; 8-Schuerenberg-496; 9-Windom-460; 10-Leary-394.

NEW RW & PARTNERS EASTERN STORM POINTS: 1-Stockon-123; 2-Darland-119; 3-Stanbrough-118; 4-Grant/Bacon-114; 6-Hines-110; 7-Ballou/Schuerenberg-94; 9-Thomas-92; 10-Clauson/Leary-85.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: June 5 – New Egypt, New Jersey – New Egypt Speedway – “Eastern Storm”

USAC PR

Photo Credit: Steve Koletar

Eastern Storm Too Much for USAC Sprints at Lincoln