BRADFORD, VT – The Bruleigh Memorial, Midseason championship, Media Appreciation night had three new winners in the top three divisions at Bear Ridge Speedway (VT) on Saturday night.

The drought for Kevin Chaffee in the Sportsman Modified division is finally over. Chaffee came from eighteenth on the grid to take the lead on lap 30 and went on to claim his first win of the season.

Picking him up along the way was Derek Graham who was able to work thru traffic and come home in the third-place position.  The battle of the race developed with three laps to go, when Chris Donnelly caught Chaffee and it looked like Chaffee would once again have to concede the win.  Chaffee though was able to capitalize on a lapped car, not giving Donnelly the opportunity to make the pass.  When the checkers waved it was Chaffee with his first win of the season, Donnelly in second and Graham in third.  Jordan Fornwalt and Brandon Gray completed the top-five.

The DIRTcar Wells River Chevrolet Pro Stock Sportsman Coupes had their ninth winner of the season and it was a rookie at that.  Michael Danforth started in third and was able to gain the lead mid-way thru race. Danforth was able to get by the polesitter Mitchell Frost and cruse on for the win.  Frost was able to hold on for the second-place spot with the third and final victory lane spot going to Matt Ellsworth.  Completing the top-five were rookie Logan Oliver and Earl “the Squirrel” Maxham.

The drivers in the USAC DMA Midgets can now say they have competed against a NASCAR Sprint Cup Series driver.  Driving in a Bobby Seymour machine on Saturday was the legendary NASCAR driver Ken Schrader.

Schrader claims to have not been in a Midget since the 90’s, but his performance on the track spoke a different story.  Schrader qualified in his heat race, and being a first timer had to start from deep in the pack for the feature.

Scott Viets driving the Ray Miller machine grabbed the lead early and held off the efforts of Adam Pierson and Schrader.  As the field came around for the checkers a flip stopped the race.  The finish was backed to the last completed lap which put Viets, Pierson, and Schrader in victory lane.  Tim Hodge came home in fourth and Mike Chaffee completed the top-five.

In the Laquerre’s Sports Limited Late Models it has been Rob Williams and Jason Giguere swapping wins each week.  With Williams winning last week, it was Giguere’s turn this week.  Giguere came home first with Williams in second and Gray coming home in third.

Mike Ryan in the Weglarz Property Service Fast Fours/KDD NAPA Ridge Runner Hornets was able to make it back to victory lane after a couple of tough weeks.  Again the top three overall were the Hornets with Karl Sheldon in second and Charlie Lakin in third. The first Fast Four across the line was Rob Gioia in fifth.

Bear Ridge Speedway’s 47th season of stock car racing continues on Saturday, July 19th for the ROCK99 Weekly Racing sponsored by Dennis Preston Builder. The card will include the weekly Bond Auto Parts DIRTcar Sportsman Modified, Wells River Chevrolet DIRTcar Pro Stock Sportsman Coupe, Laquerre’s Sports Limited Late Model, Weglarz Property Service Fast Four, and KDD NAPA Auto Parts Hornet divisions. Plus the Granite State Mini Sprints, Late Model Madness, and the first 4/6 Cylinder Enduro will be in action.

Regular show admission pricing applies $10 for adults (age 18-61), $8 for teens (12-17) and seniors (62+), and $2 for children.  Visa and MasterCard are accepted.  Racing begins at the famous “6:00-ish” start time.

 

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS – Bruleigh Memorial, Midseason Championship, Media Appreciation Night

99ROCK Weekly Racing Series

Bear Ridge Speedway — Bradford, VT

Saturday, July 12, 2014

 

Bond Auto DIRTcar Sportsman Modified Feature (50 laps)

73         Kevin    Chaffee

20         Chris     Donnelly

10         Derek   Graham

24         Jordan  Fornwalt

OO       Jason   Gray

11         Josh     Sunn

42c       Josh     Currier

1B        Travis   Barker

9          Mike     Dunn

15         Adam   Pierson

1x         TC        Forward®

28         Bob      Shepard

17         Travis   Shinn

34         Richie   Simmons

X          Bryan    King

O1        Mike     Gendron

5          Gary     Siemons

4          DJ        Robinson®

23         Tyler     Austin

27         Ed        Patterson

10s       Ryan     Christian®

42T       Robert  Tucker

81         Tim       Hodge

 

DIRTcar Wells River Chevrolet Pro Stock Sportsman Coupe Feature (35 laps)

44           Michael                Danforth®

14           Mitchell                Frost®

21           Matt      Ellsworth

26           Logan    Oliver®

43           Earl         Maxham

24           Jeremy Beckley

18           Jason     Colbeth

71           Josh       Harrington

17           Kane      Pike

3              Jason     Horniac

22           Thomas                Placey

4              Jeff        Robbins

11           Martin  Mastic

8              Teddy   Salomaa

33           Melvin  Pierson

13           Buster   Kathan

32           Jerry      Catterall

34           Billy        Simmons

81           Louie     Cadwell

 

USAC DMA Midgets (25 laps)

2              Scott      Viets

76m       Adam    Pierson

29           Kenny   Schreader

5              Tim         Hodge

18c         Mike      Chaffee

47           Scott      Holcomb

33           Tim         Gallant

9              Dean     Christensen

4              Chris      Donnelly

76           Josh       Sunn

6              Joe         Krawiec

57           Dylan     Duhaime

1w          Ray         Miller

O9          Kevin     White

11v         Vince     Lucca

21           Lauryn  Burd

11r          Alex       Rose

78           Stan       Otterman

12           Adam    Whitney

93           Jamie    Spalding

1R           Jeff        Horn

77           Jeff        Champagne (DNS)

 

Laquerre’s Sports Limited Late Model Feature (20 laps)

 

23                  Jason           Giguere

7w                 Rob              Williams®

OO                Brandon     Gray

91                  James         Fadden

29                  Mike            Greene III

57                  Kevin           Harran®

94                  Cary             Moulton®

2                    Derrick        Stearns®

 

Weglarz Property Service Fast Fours/KDD NAPA of Bradford Ridge Runner Hornets (20 laps)

 

86                  Mike           Ryan

19                  Karl              Sheldon

3                    Charlie       Lakin

13                  Hunter       Garduno®

4                    Rob             Gioia

24                  Bobby        Bell

17                  Deven        Stearns

56                  Chris           LaForest

87                  Don             Reynolds

11B               Taylor         Morse

1                    Alicia           Taylor

81                  John            Dunham

10                  Mitchell     Bombard

71                  Cody           Stearns®

111VT          Jacob          Roy®

8                    Sean           Perron

23                  Jason          Porter

29                  Jeremy      Simpson

 

-Bear Ridge Speedway Press Release. Photo Credit: Alan Ward

 

Chaffee, Viets Visit Victory Lane During Big Night at Bear Ridge