Lucama, NC — The Southern National Motorsports Park regular season kicked off at the beginning of March with dozens upon dozens of drivers looking to claim a prestigious championship in one of seven divisions.  As the season winded on, hopefuls were whittled down to just a few, with just one driver being crowned this past weekend as SNMP Track Champion.  The weekend’s action saw racing scheduled for Friday and Saturday, but rain right at the time the green flag was to fly Saturday pushed the track championship day to Sunday.

In NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model Stocks, Tommy Lemons Jr. came into the weekend all but assured of a championship, providing he started all of the races.  In Friday’s 35 lap sprint race the starting order was by a random draw, putting Melvin Langley on the pole. Langley led the first lap, but was quickly ousted by David Garbo Jr. Garbo held the lead until Lap 9, when Myatt Snider took over for good.  Lemons would battle through the field, but could do no better than second.  Garbo finished third.

 

Saturday saw twin 75 lap races for the Late Model Stocks, and Mike Darne was the fastest in qualifying, putting him on the pole for Race 1 with Jamey Caudill to his outside. Caudill would lead from the outside early, but Darne settled in as the leader.  A Lap 43 caution re-racked the field, and on the resumption of racing, Caudill took over, pulling away to win, with Darne second and Lemons third. The win was the 100th of Caudill’s career.

In the second race, a five-car invert placed Myatt Snider on the pole.  A three-wide battle for the lead put Lemons out front early, where he stayed until Caudill once again used a restart to take the lead. Caudill took the sweep, but Lemons finished second, claiming the 2014 Late Model Stock championship in the process.  Snider finished third in the race, but second in the overall championship, while Mike Darne finished third in track points.

Four Limited Late Model Stock races peppered the weekend’s action, with three happening on Sunday.  Of those four, Chris Chapman was the class of the field, winning three of the four.  Haley Moody and Dillon Spain battled for the track championship, with Moody solidifying her title by the fourth race of the weekend.  With her title, Moody becomes the second female champion in the history of Southern National Motorsports Park (Ashley Smith being the first).  Spain finished the final race, as well as his season, in second place.  Andrew Grady finished the second third in points, also scoring the most wins (5).

Wayne Goss and Gerald Benton came into the final two races of the Charger division separated by a total of nine positions on the track.  In the first race, Benton managed to stay ahead of Goss early, but involvement in a mid-race spin moved Benton back in the field.  Benton was unable to make up enough ground to keep pace with Goss, and by starting the second race, Goss found himself as the 2014 Charger champion.  Benton finished the season tied for the most wins (5), but second overall.  Michael O’Brien and Joe Heigl split the three races between Friday and Sunday, with O’Brien taking two wins and Heigl one.

The race for the Ultimate Body Shop UCARS came down to a handful of positions on the track, with James Stroud and Tyler Horne having battled all season for the top spot.  Stroud won the first half of their double-header, while Horne finished third.  In the second race, Stroud couldn’t hold back AJ Winstead (who took his first win at SNMP of the year), but held off Horne to take his first ever track championship.  Horne finished second, and tied for the most wins with Stroud.

Marc Jones won his first Street Stock race of the season Sunday afternoon.  Greg Barnett won the Friday evening competition, just ahead of Chet Christman.  The Legends division track championship was clinched as soon as the green flag dropped, with Will Bristle taking the overall title.  Alex Pacheco won Sunday’s race, with Billy Hall finishing second.  Blaise Brinkley dominated the 2014 Bandolero season, taking the track title while winning all but two races (Kade Lambert and Kailey Murray the other two winners).  Murray led all of the laps on Sunday, while Lambert finished second.

The NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour returns to the high banks of Southern National Motorsports Park for the Southern National 150, along with the Southern Vintage Race Car Nationals.  The NASCAR Modifieds take to the track once again as spring race pole sitter and current point leader Andy Seuss tries to hold off Burt Myers, George Brunnhoelzl III and the rest of the Southern Modified Tour, while the Southern Vintage Race Car Nationals bring the best in vintage stock car racing to Kenly and Lucama.  Tickets for this special event are $20 for adults (16+), $17 for seniors, military and students (13-15), $11 for kids 6-12, while children 5 and under are free.  For more information, contact the track office at (919) 284-1114 or surf to www.snmpark.com.

Track Champions:

Late Model Stocks: Tommy Lemons Jr.

Limited Late Models: Haley Moody

Chargers: Wayne Goss

Street Stocks: Greg Barnett

Ultimate Body Shop UCARs: James Stroud

Legends: Will Bristle

Bandoleros: Blaise Brinkley

Results
Friday (9/12/2014)
Late Model Stocks – 35 laps
1. 2 – Myatt Snider
2. 27 – Tommy Lemons Jr.
3. 8 – David Garbo Jr.
4. 20 – Jonathan Cash
5. 14 – Mike Darne
6. 23 – Payton Ryan
7. 12 – Ryan Wilson
8. 42 – Craig Stallard
9. 23r- Jonathan Findley
10. 51 – Ray Terczak
11. 29 – Melvin Langley
12. 50 – Jamey Caudill
Limited Late Models – 25 laps
1. 51 – Chris Chapman
2. 16 – Rusty Daniels
3. 1 – Andrew Grady
4. 7 – Dillon Spain
5. 50d- Ross Dalton
6. 52 – Travis Greene
7. 10 – Michael Fose
8. 07 – Ronald Renfrow
9. 63 – Tyler Mathews
10. 50 – Haley Moody
11. 19 – Brandon Hobbs
12. 9 – Alex Brock
Chargers – 20 laps
1. 61 – Michael O’Brien
2. 72 – Jeremy Bohne
3. 3 – Frankie Dominick Jr.
4. 55 – Gerald Benton
5. 9 – Jonathan Langley
6. 71 – Chris Chapman
7. 31 – Wayne Goss
8. 29 – Paul Williamson
9. 77 – Nicholas Fulgham
10. 11 – Bruce Bizzel
11. 45 – Tom Sauls
Street Stock – 25 laps
1. 8 – Greg Barnett
2. 37 – Chet Christman
3. 9 – Mark Jones
Bandolero – 15 laps
1. 24 – Blaise Brinkley
2. 110 – Kade Lambert
3. 51 – Ethan Johnson
4. 81 – Kailey Murray
5. 74 – Henry Broadbent Jr.
6. 25 – Dustin Yeoman
7. 81r- Lindsey Rifenburg
8. 48 – Rylee Miller
9. 93 – Brasen Deem
10. 77 – Savannah Beasley
11. 47 – Xander Broadbent
Sunday (9/14/2014)
 
Late Model Stock – 75 laps (Race 1)
1. 50 – Jamey Caudill
2. 14 – Mike Darne
3. 27 – Tommy Lemons Jr.
4. 23 – Payton Ryan
5. 2 – Myatt Snider
6. 20 – JOnathan Cash
7. 38 – Ricky Jones
8. 23r- Jonathan Findley
9. 42 – Craig Stallard
10. 17 – Zachary Marks
11. 12 – Ryan Wilson
Late Model Stock – 75 laps (Race 2)
1. 50 – Jamey Caudill
2. 27 – Tommy Lemons Jr.
3. 2 – Myatt Snider
4. 20 – Jonathan Cash
5. 38 – Ricky Jones
6. 23 – Payton Ryan
7. 12 – Ryan Wilson
8. 14 – Mike Darne
9. 42 – Craig Stallard
10. 23r- Jonathan Findley
11. 17 – Zachary Marks
Limited Late Model – 25 laps (Race 1)
1. 51 – Chris Chapman
2. 98 – JD Eversole
3. 16 – Rusty Daniels
4. 10 – Michael Fose
5. 50d- Ross Dalton
6. 50 – Haley Moody
7. 1 – Andrew Grady
8. 7 – Dillon Spain
9. 63 – Tyler Mathews
10. 9 – Alex Brock
11. 24 – Josh Bryant
12. 52 – Travis Greene
Limited Late Model – 25 laps (Race 2)
1. 50 – Haley Moody
2. 1 – Andrew Grady
3. 51 – Chris Chapman
4. 16 – Rusty Daniels
5. 63 – Tyler Mathews
6. 50d- Ross Dalton
7. 7 – Dillon Spain
8. 9 – Alex Brock
9. 24 – Josh Bryant
10. 98 – JD Eversole
11. 10 – Michael Fose
Limited Late Model – 25 laps (Race 3)
1. 51 – Chris Chapman
2. 7 – Dillon Spain
3. 1 – Andrew Grady
4. 50d- Ross Dalton
5. 16 – Rusty Daniels
6. 63 – Tyler Mathews
7. 9 – Alex Brock
8. 24 – Josh Bryant
9. 52 – Travis Greene
10. 50 – Haley Moody
11. 98 – JD Eversole
Chager – 25 laps (Race 1)
1. 61 – Michael O’Brien
2. 72 – Jeremy Bohne
3. 8 – Greg Barnett
4. 45 – Tom Sauls
5. 29 – Paul Williamson
6. 31 – Wayne Goss
7. 16 – Joe Heigl
8. 55 – Gerald Benton
9. 06 – Alton Coombs
10. 68 – Brian Pulley
11. 19 – Adam Resnick
12. 71 – Chris Chapman
Charger – 25 laps (Race 2)
1. 16 – Joe Heigl
2. 61 – Michael O’Brien
3. 72 – Jeremy Bohne
4. 8 – Greg Barnett
5. 55 – Gerald Benton
6. 31 – Wayne Goss
7. 29 – Paul Williamson
8. 19 – Clay Jones
9. 45 – Tom Sauls
10. 68 – Brian Pulley
11. 06 – Alton Coombs
Ultimate Body Shop UCARs – 25 laps (Race 1)
1. 4 – James Stroud
2. 44 – AJ Sanders
3. 28 – Tyler Horne
4. 14 – David Wiggins
5. 99 – Mickey Connor
6. 1 – Lee Horner
7. 08 – Joseph Pittman
8. 86 – Brandon Allen
9. 24 – Terry Thompson
Ultimate Body Shop UCARs – 25 laps (Race 2)
1. 44 – AJ Sanders
2. 4 – James Stroud
3. 14 – David Wiggins
4. 08 – Joseph Pittman
5. 86 – Brandon Allen
6. 99 – Mickey Connor
7. 28 – Tyler Horne
8. 1 – Lee Horner
9. 24 – Terry Thompson
Legends – 25 laps
1. 77 – Alex Pacheco
2. 30 – Billy Hall
3. 91 – Will Bristle
4. 3 – Ryan Polenz
5. 20 – Brenton Irving
6. 11 – Chris Stancil
7. 24 – Mason Diaz
Bandolero – 15 laps
1. 81 – Kailey Murray
2. 110 – Kade Lambert
3. 51 – Ethan Johnson
4. 24 – Blaise Brinkley
5. 74 – Henry Broadbent Jr.
6. 48 – Rylee Miller
7. 81r- Lindsey Rifenburg
8. 47 – Xander Broadbent
9. 93 – Brasen Deem
10. 77 – Savannah Beasley
Street Stock – 5 laps
1. 39 – Marc Jones

 

– Southern National Motorsports Park press release.  Photo credit: Alicia Hackett – Frameworks Photoraphy

Caudill Wins, Champions Crowned at Southern National