Fest is finally here.  The Oktoberfest Race Weekend at LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway (WI) will be held over the course of four days this weekend.  To get you ready for the big event, we take a look at Oktoberfest in this edition of "By the Numbers" on Speed51.com.

 

3: Dan Fredrickson is the only three-time winner of the Dick Trickle 99. This year's Dick Trickle 99 is scheduled for Friday night.

 

5: The last name Sauter has won five of the last nine races in the 200-lap Super Late Model event.  Travis Sauter has four of those wins, while NASCAR Truck Series champion Johnny Sauter took his last year.

 

5: Joe Shear is the only five-time winner of the Oktoberfest final event. He won his final three in 94, 95 and 96. He had 16 top 10 finishes in the event.

 

6: Zack Riddle is the only driver to have six top-five finishes in the JMCK 63. This is a 63-lap, three-segment race for the the Big 8 Series cars that run on Sunday.

 

7: Ty Majeski has seven wins across the top four classes at Octoberfest. He’s won the JMCK 63 the last three years running.

 

8: In eight starts, Skylar Holzhausen has a win, four top fives and seven top 10s in the Dick Trickle 99.  He’s been one of best in this race.

 

30: Steve Holzhausen holds the record for most starts with 30 in the Oktoberfest finale.

 

34: A total of 34 points separate the top six in points as the ARCA Midwest Tour heads for the 200-lap season finale on Sunday.  Austin Nason leads by two points over Dalton Zehr, 25 over Casey Johnson, 26 over Andrew Morrissey, 30 over Paul Shafer, Jr. and 34 over Jonathan Eilen.

 

96: Dan Fredrickson has completed 96 percent of the laps he’s run in the Octoberfest finale. Fredrickson has four wins, but he's only won once since the race went to 200 laps.

 

99: It’s sad that rain washed out the Dick Trickle 99 last year, but it’s ready for another year in 2018. The three-segment race awards the best finish among the three 33-lap dashes.

 

200: Sunday’s main event is 200 laps for the ARCA Midwest Tour to decide the overall weekend champion and the tour title.

 

600: The weekend will feature over 600 laps of feature racing.

 

2010: In 2010 Dan Fredrickson won both the Dick Trickle 99 and the Oktoberfest finale.

 

Dick Trickle 99 Winners (Friday)

2017 - Not Run - Rain

2016 – Dan Fredrickson

2015 – Ty Majeski

2014 – Dan Fredrickson

2013 – Erik Darnell

2012 – Skylar Holzhausen

2011 – Neil Knoblock

2010 – Dan Fredrickson

2009 – Chris Weinkauf

2008 – Nathan Haseleu

2007 – Steve Holzhausen

 

Big 8 Series Finale (Saturday) 

2017 Ty Majeski

2016 Ty Majeski

2015 Casey Johnson

2014 Austin Nason

2013 Chris Marek

2012 Casey Johnson

2011 Skylar Holzhausen

2010 Steve Ruebeck

2009 Ross Kenseth

2008 Ross Kenseth

2007 Andy Burgess

2006 Todd Korish

2005 Mike Beyer

 

JMCK 63 Winners (Sunday) 

2017 Ty Majeski

2016 Ty Majeski

2015 Ty Majeski

2014 Michael Beamish

2013 Chris Marek

2012 Zak Riddle

2011 Kyle Shear

2010 Skylar Holzhausen

 

Oktoberfest 200 Winners (Sunday) 

2017 - Johnny Sauter - ARCA Midwest Tour

2016 – Ty Majeski - ARCA Midwest Tour

2015 – Dan Fredrickson - ARCA Midwest Tour

2014 – Travis Sauter – ARCA Midwest Tour

2013 – Nathan Haseleu – ARCA Midwest Tour

2012 – Travis Sauter – ASA Midwest Tour

2011 – Travis Sauter – ASA Midwest Tour

2010 – Dan Fredrickson – ASA Midwest Tour

2009 – Travis Sauter – ASA Midwest Tour

2008 – Dan Fredrickson – ASA Midwest Tour

2007 – Dan Fredrickson – ASA Midwest Tour

2006 – Steve Holzhausen – Wisconsin Late

2005 – Tim Schendel – NASCAR AutoZone

2004 – Brian Hoppe – NASCAR AutoZone

2003 – Tim Schendel – NASCAR ITEMS

2002 – Brian Hoppe – NASCAR Re/Max

2001 – Eddie Hoffman – NASCAR Re/Max

2000 – Steve Carlson – NASCAR Re/Max

1999 – Eddie Hoffman – NASCAR Re/Max

1998 – Eddie Hoffman – NASCAR Re/Max

1997 – Terry Baldry – ARTGO Challenge Series

1996 – Joe Shear – ARTGO Challenge Series

1995 – Joe Shear – ARTGO Challenge Series

1994 – Joe Shear – ARTGO Challenge Series

1993 – Matt Kenseth – ARTGO Challenge Series

1992 – Tom Carlson – ARTGO Challenge Series

1991 – Tom Carlson – ARTGO Challenge Series

1990 – Scott Hansen – ARTGO Challenge Series

1989 – Joe Shear – ARTGO Challenge Series

1988 – Ted Musgrave – ARTGO Challenge Series

1987 – Dick Trickle – ARTGO Challenge Series

1986 – Rich Bickle, Jr.

1985 – John Ziegler

1984 – Bryan Reffner

1983 – Tom Reffner

1982 – Jim Back

1981 – Junior Hanley

1980 – Mark Martin

1979 – Butch Miller

1978 – Dave Watson

1977 – Larry Detjens

1976 – Larry Detjens

1975 – Tom Reffner

1974 – Jerry Makara

1973 – Marv Marzofka

1972 – Joe Shear

1971 – Dick Trickle

1970 – Tom Reffner

 

-Story by Elgin Traylor, Speed51.com Southeast Correspondent

-Photo credit: Speed51.com

(19)

By the Numbers: Oktoberfest Race Weekend at LaCrosse