By the Numbers: Canadian Short Track Nationals

The richest asphalt Late Model race in North America — the Canadian Short Track Nationals — will be held this Sunday, September 1 at Jukasa Motor Speedway. We get you ready for the $75,000-to-win (CAD) race in this edition of “By the Numbers” on Speed51.

 

2: Since leading 89 laps a year ago in the Canadian Short Track Nationals, Brandon Watson has won twice this year in APC Late Model action at Jukasa. Watson charged from 10th to win the June race at the Ontario 5/8-mile.

 

5: A total of five teams are coming form the Wolverine State of Michigan looking to win the big money.

 

16: With only the top 16 car locking into the big show on time, qualifying will be a major focus this weekend. Those who don’t qualify on time will head to heat races that could feature up to 15 cars.  If they don’t qualify there, they’re off to the last chance race.

 

19: A total of 19 cars finished on the lead lap last year in the inaugural Canadian Short Track Nationals.

 

24: When it comes to the Outlaw Super Late Model race, look for the No. 24 of Tyler Roahrig. He won last year and he won this month’s Kalamazoo Klash.

 

39: A year ago, Taylor Holdaway started 39th and finished 10th.

 

44: Last year there were 44 cars trying to make the race, with 40 starting the main event and four going home.  This year the car count is expected to be around 70, if not more.

 

49: There are 49 Super Stocks entered for this big show.

 

73: As of late Thursday there are 73 entires on the list from five Canadian provinces and 15 different US states.

 

84: A local flavor could be the winning draw this year. How about the No. 84 ride with JR Fitzpatrick aboard? The 2018 APC Series Champion has to be one of the local favorites.

 

84: If one 84 is not enough, how about another?  Martin Latulippe is a former World Series champion at New Smyrna Speedway in the Pro Late Model ranks, as well as a regional winner in Canada.

 

89: Brandon Watson led a race high 89 laps in 2018, but finished sixth.

 

250: The purse is up this year and so are the laps, as this race has been extended from 200 laps to 250 laps.

 

75,000: When you convert the money it ends up being a $56,606 dollar payday in U.S. dollars. This is the richest race in ether Pro Late Models or Super Late Models in all of North America.

 

Too Many: The entry list includes former Snowflake 100 winners, former Money in the Bank Winners, PASS Champions, Oxford 250 winners, Atlantic Cat 250 winners, Pro Rattler winners, Master of the Pros winners, and on and on.  This will be the best Pro Late Model field in North America on Sunday.

 

Entry List

 

  1. PLM #18 – Patrick Freel, London On. – Simtech supply chain management
  2. PLM #55 – Gary Adriaensen, Belmont, On. – Dowler-Karn Fuels
  3. PLM #8 – Jordan Howse, Hillsburgh, Ontario – Paul Howse & Associates
  4. PLM #38 – Bill Pearsall, Puslinch, Ontario – Ponderosa Nature Resort
  5. PLM #18 – Tyler Emond, Leduc, Alberta – Alco & Alco Smart Roughneck System
  6. PLM #42 – Kyle Reid, Fort McMurray, Alberta – Robby’s Towing
  7. PLM #2 – Chris Reid, Fort McMurray, Alberta – Ella Mae Energy Services
  8. PLM #41 – Taylor Holdaway, Orillia, On – Holdaway Automotive
  9. PLM #12 – Matthew Shirley, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan – R&R Rentals
  10. PLM #84 – JR Fitzpatrick, Cambridge, On. – TBA
  11. PLM #28 – DJ Kennington, St. Thomas, Ontario – WMI Race Cars
  12. PLM #14 – Chris Davidson, PEARLAND, Texas – Davidson Electric Company
  13. PLM #13 – Cassius Clark, PICTOU, NS – King Racing Competition Parts & Fabrication
  14. PLM #13m – Austin MacDonald, PICTOU, NS – King Racing Competition Parts & Fabrication
  15. PLM #14 – Carson Hocevar, Portage, MI – KBR Development
  16. PLM #71 – Johnny VanDoorn, Nunica, MI – TK Racing
  17. PLM #13 – Shane Maginnis, Hagersville, On – High Reach Cranes
  18. PLM #15 – Derek Lynch, Warkworth, On – HASIUK TRAILERS
  19. PLM #3 – ShaeGemmel, Dorchester, On -North Country Property Maintenance Inc.
  20. PLM #91 – Patrick Laperle, St Denis sur Richelieu, Quebec – Frameco
  21. PLM #70 – Trent Seidel, Grasswood, SK – Elance Steel/Pro Plus Automotive
  22. PLM #48 – Dwayne Baker, Stayner On – G D Coates Used Car Super Store
  23. PLM #9 – Brandon Watson, Barrie, On – Shear Metal Products
  24. PLM #62 – Travis Wilson, Bartow Florida – Travis Wilson Racing
  25. PLM #77 – Darrell Lake, Mount Brydges, On – London Drive Systems
  26. PLM #10s – Gord Shepherd, Oro, On – Paragon Office Installation Services Ltd
  27. PLM #52 – Jake Sheridan, Mt. Brydges, On – Pride Seed / Vibrent Farms
  28. PLM #99 – Donnie Wilson, Oklahoma City, OK – Rowdy Manufacturing
  29. PLM #47 – Brian Campbell, Wyoming, Michigan – Daily Deals
  30. PLM #33 – Weston Griffith Jr., Harvey, IL – Solid Steel
  31. PLM #48 – Sam Fullone, North Collins, New York – Fullone Trucking Inc.
  32. PLM #35 – Derek Ramstrom, Worcester, MA – Matthews Truck Service/ Ramstroms Service Center
  33. PLM #26 – Bubba Pollard, Senoia, GA – Harrison’s Workwear
  34. PLM #13 – Jaden Chapman, Sarnia, On – Refined Fool Brewing
  35. PLM #14 – Connor Okrzesik, Grand Bay, AL – Metro Glass
  36. PLM #71 – Dawson Fletcher, Canton, GA –FireAde
  37. PLM #59 – Reid Lanpher, Manchester, ME – EJP Racing
  38. PLM #3 – Shawn Ritchie, Echo Bay, On – McColl Racing Enterprises
  39. PLM #24 – Colin Garrett, South Boston, VA – Propel GPS
  40. PLM #8 – Kelly Admiraal, Edmonton Alberta – Swan Rentals
  41. PLM # 9 – Ian Admiraal, Sherwood Park, Alberta – Swan Rentals
  42. PLM #12G – Derek Griffith, Hudson, NH – LCM Motorsports/ Tyngsboro Motors
  43. PLM #80 – Donald Theetge, Boischatel, Quebec – McColl Racing
  44. PLM #12 – Sammy Smith, Johnson, IA – TMC
  45. PLM #17 – Josh Stade, Chesley, On –Rona, MEI Paving, APC auto parts, Tiremaster
  46. PLM #54 – Johnny Clark, Hallowell, Maine – COM
  47. PLM #03 – Ray Morneau, Windsor, On – Hallmark Memorial
  48. PLM #83 – Dale Shaw, Guelph, On – Wellington Systems
  49. PLM #79 – James Horner, Fraserville, On -Custom Forming
  50. PLM #88 – Tim Norris, Waterdown, On – Bryan’s Auction Services
  51. PLM # 08 – Nicholas Naugle, Dartmouth, NS – Brycon Construction Limited
  52. PLM #32 – Treyten Lapcevich, Grimsby, On – Mohawk Farms
  53. PLM #16 – Cayden Lapcevich, Grimsby, On – Ron O’Brien Remax
  54. PLM #03 – Dario Capirchio, Gilford, On – Jenco Equipment
  55. PLM #78 – Jo Lawrence, London, On – Pennzoil
  56. PLM #10 – Kevin Dyck, Saskatoon, SK – Wheaton GM
  57. PLM #47 – Jordan Sims, Sault Ste. Marie, On – Sims Countertops, STUFFF Lubricants
  58. PLM #21 – Matt Pritiko, London, On – Global Warranty
  59. PLM #33 – Albert Francis, Painesville, OH – Francis Engineering
  60. PLM #62 – William Hale, Mount Juliet, TN – Hale Mechanical
  61. PLM #112 – Augie Grill, Hayden, AL – Grand American Race Cars
  62. PLM #21 – Terry Jacques, Mt. Brydges, On – Attridge Concrete
  63. PLM #17MA – Eddie MacDonald, Rowley, MA – Lemieux Builders
  64. PLM #46 – Billy Zardo, Brampton, On – MC Mechanical
  65. PLM #41 – Harold Fair Jr., Milan, MI – Ross Mortgage
  66. PLM #81 – Andrew Gresel, Allenford, On – Sauble Falls Tent & Trailer Park
  67. PLM #73 – Cole Powell, Mt. Brydges, On – The Tricar Group
  68. PLM #84 – Martin Latulippe, Vallee- Jonction, QC, – FramecoLtee
  69. PLM #44 – Steve Laking, Guelph, On –Spira Fire Protection
  70. PLM #94 – Dustin Jackson, Sault Ste. Marie, On – Laird Raceway, Laird Towing.
  71. PLM #0 – Eldon King III, Freedom, NY – D & H Excavating
  72. PLM #93 – Carson Nagy, Mt. Hope, On – Jukasa Group of Companies
  73. PLM #5 – Tyler Hufford, Vicksburg, MI – Q it up Left Coast Catering

 

-Story by: Elgin Traylor, Speed51 Southeast Correspondent

-Photo credit: Speed51.com

By the Numbers: Canadian Short Track Nationals