Ardmore, OK – Triston Dycus led the first four and last nine laps of the 40-lap main event to claim the first United States Modified Touring Series victory of his career Friday night at the Southern Oklahoma Speedway.

Dycus, who came up one spot short at the Devil’s Bowl Speedway on Wednesday, looked like he may have to settle for his second runner-up paycheck in three days, but mechanical woes for Johnny Scott on lap 31 opened the door for Dycus.

After leading the opening four laps, Dycus gave way to Scott who blasted into the lead on lap 5 after starting in the ninth spot.

While Scott and Dycus scooted around the bottom of the track, Cade Dillard was one of the few who challenged the extreme high side of the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval and slowly inched his way toward the front.

Dillard nipped Scott at the line to score the lead on lap 19, but the high wire act bit him two turns later when he slipped over the embankment and dropped to sixth before he could regain his momentum.

With Scott now on cruise control, Sanders moved past Dycus on lap 22 but neither driver was making up any ground on Scott.

Dycus edged back in front of Sanders four laps later and then suddenly with nine laps to go, Scott slowed and dove into the infield as the victim of a fan piercing his radiator.

While Scott limped to the infield, the 38-year-old from Waxahachie, Texas, assumed control and then outran Jason Hughes and Rodney Sanders to collect the $3,000 winner’s share of the prize money.

“Thank God,” Dycus exclaimed in victory lane after adding his name to the exclusive list of USMTS feature winners. “That’s all I can say.”

Hughes was second, Sanders finished third after starting 14th. Clyde Dunn Jr. was fourth and Dereck Ramirez finished in the fifth spot.

Dillard, Dustin Boney, Grant Junghans, Johnny Bone Jr. and Colby Smith rounded out the top 10.

With his third-place finish, Sanders virtually clinched the Double H Bands Southern Region title. He can sew it up by taking the green flag in his heat race when the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental wrap up USMTS Southern Speedweek on Saturday at the Lawton Speedway in Lawton, Okla.

Limited Modifieds will also be on the card at the Lawton Speedway with an increased payout. Gates open at 5:30 and racing gets underway at 8:30.

Last year, Stormy Scott edged Rodney Sanders in a hard-fought 40-lap main event when USMTS made its debut at Lanny Edwards’ legendary speedplant.

The Lawton Speedway is a high-banked quarter-mile clay oval located 2.5 miles west of I-44 (exit 36) on SR 7 (Lee Blvd.), then 1.5 miles south on Sheridan Rd. For more information, call 580-355-6417 or check out www.lawtonspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup Series powered by S&S Fishing & Rental – Double H Bands Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
7th Annual Event
Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Ardmore, Okla.
Friday, June 26, 2015


Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

MSD HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 87 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo.
2. (9) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 5* Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 55h Buddy Honaker, Davis, Okla.
6. (1) 64 Jay Sale, Edmond, Okla.
7. (5) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas.
8. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
9. (3) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan.

HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
2. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
3. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
5. (5) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
6. (4) 77 Garrett Gregory (R), Tomball, Texas.
7. (8) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas.
8. (7) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas.
2. (4) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
3. (3) 11x Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas.
4. (1) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
5. (6) 34n C.A. Nix, Lawton, Okla.
6. (8) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
7. (7) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
8. (5) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
2. (1) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
3. (6) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas.
4. (7) 00 Terry Baker (R), Wichita Falls, Texas.
5. (4) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla.
6. (5) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas.
7. (8) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla.
8. (2) 14 Travis Bragg, Duncan, Okla.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa.
2. (5) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas.
3. (2) 11 Dustin Allen (R), Enid, Okla.
4. (6) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
5. (8) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
6. (3) 3c Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas.
7. (4) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas.
8. (7) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 5* Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (4) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D.
4. (12) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas.
5. (6) 34n C.A. Nix, Lawton, Okla.
6. (5) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
7. (7) 38 Ronnie Gould III (R), Seminole, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $90.
8. (14) 14 Travis Bragg, Duncan, Okla., Shaw/Victory, $75.
9. (11) 8 Steve Miller, Rosanky, Texas, Hughes/Extreme, $90.
10. (13) 123 Logan Robertson (R), Shamrock, Texas, Hughes/PPE, $90.
11. (10) 68 Brandon Watson, Denison, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, $75.
12. (2) 11x Wesley Veal, Princeton, Texas, Shaw/Wornhor, $90.
13. (8) 64 Jay Sale, Edmond, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $90.
14. (9) 5w John O Whittington, Vidor, Texas, Pierce/CB, $90.
15. (15) 23k Ben Kates (R), Tonganoxie, Kan., GRT/Mullins, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (14 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (4) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa.
3. (3) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
4. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (2) 11 Dustin Allen (R), Enid, Okla.
6. (8) 77 Garrett Gregory (R), Tomball, Texas.
7. (13) 5 Shane Sprinkle, Andrews, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $90.
8. (9) 3c Charlie Smith, Forney, Texas, Hughes/ChaseMe, $75.
9. (11) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas.
10. (6) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas.
11. (5) 55h Buddy Honaker, Davis, Okla., Hughes/Wells, $75.
12. (1) 00 Terry Baker (R), Wichita Falls, Texas, MBCustom/Schwanke, $90.
13. (10) 34 Mickey Lassiter (R), Piedmont, Okla., GRT/Sput’s, $90.
14. (14) 5t Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla., MBCustom/Geddes, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) 14t Triston Dycus, Waxahachie, Texas, GRT/Wells, 40, $3000.
2. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $1700.
3. (14) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1200.
4. (3) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, MBCustom/Mullins, 40, $1000.
5. (15) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., LG2/Cornett, 40, $900.
6. (4) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., LG2/Geddes, 40, $800.
7. (2) 87 Dustin Boney, Gower, Mo., GRT/Wagner, 40, $600.
8. (23) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $650.
9. (6) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., IROC/Homegrown, 40, $500.
10. (10) 01 Colby Smith (R), Greenville, Texas, MBCustom/Wells, 40, $550.
11. (11) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $500.
12. (21) 34n C.A. Nix, Lawton, Okla., Hughes/Yeoman, 40, $450.
13. (12) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/LRE, 40, $425.
14. (26) 18s Cody Smith, Kaufman, Texas, Smith/Mullins, 40, $400.
15. (16) 99 Jesse Sobbing (R), Malvern, Iowa, MBCustom/Sput’s, 40, $400.
16. (24) 77 Garrett Gregory (R), Tomball, Texas, LG2/Durham, 40, $350.
17. (9) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., MBCustom/Mullins, 31, $325.
18. (22) 11 Dustin Allen (R), Enid, Okla., GRT/Dunsworth, 25, $300.
19. (20) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, 21, $400.
20. (5) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa, Hilsabeck/Mullins, 21, $300.
21. (17) 2 Casey Arneson (R), Fargo, N.D., GRT/Durham, 21, $300.
22. (13) 5* Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/Mullins, 20, $400.
23. (25) 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas, CAM/Herring, 15, $300.
24. (7) 24 Sean Jones, Mansfield, Texas, LG2/Brooks, 8, $300.
25. (18) 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, GRT/Mullins, 4, $400.
26. (19) 66x Mike Dillard, McKinney, Texas, GRT/Wornhor, 2, $250.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: Dycus 1-4, J. Scott 5-18, Dillard 19, J. Scott 20-31, Dycus 32-40.
Total Laps Led: J. Scott 26, Dycus 13, Dillard 1.
Margin of Victory: 1.562 seconds.
Provisional Starters: C. Allen, Cody Smith.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: Hughes.
Hard Charger: Junghans (started 23rd, finished 8th).
Entries: 41.
Next Race: Saturday, June 27, Lawton Speedway, Lawton, Okla.
Double H Bands Southern Region Points: Sanders 655, Ramirez 593, Junghans 587, J. Scott 556, Sobbing 499, Dillard 495, Houston 491, S. Scott 471, Duvall 454, Whiteaker 438.
Rookie of the Year Points: Sobbing 1948, C. Arneson 1665, Kates 1418, Austin Arneson 1073, Gould 1072.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Geddes 256, Sput’s 221, Mullins 208, Durham 158, Cornett 148.
Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustom 292, LG2 272, GRT 260, Hughes 219, Shaw 84.

USMTS PR

Leading First Four & Final Nine Does the Job in USMTS