2020 Short Track Draft Fifth Round Picks: 76-100

The 2020 Short Track Draft ballot was completed by over 50 short track insiders, including media members, team and driver development professionals, track and series promoters and officials, product and industry representatives, NASCAR National Series drivers, crew members, short track racing veterans and more.

 

The voters could select as few as 10 and as many as 51 drivers on their ballot, ranked in order that they would choose the drivers to compete for their driver development team in the top levels of the sport.

 

Speed51 used a scientific equation that factored in total number of votes, quality votes, first-place votes, top-five votes and top-10 votes in order to determine the top-51 picks in the 2020 Short Track Draft.

 

The top 10 picks were revealed on the first-ever live selection show last Thursday.  The second-round results (picks 11-25) were revealed Friday.  Third-round selections (picks 26-50) were revealed Monday evening.  Fourth round-picks (picks 51-75) were announced Tuesday night.

 

Now, it's time to reveal the results from the fifth round (picks 76-100) of the 2020 Short Track Draft on Speed51.


 

Will Rodgers is a three-time winner in the ARCA Menards Series East. (Nigel Kinrade Photography)

Pick #76Will Rodgers (ARCA) –  Rodgers is a road course specialist, having scored four wins between the ARCA Menards Series East and West at various road courses.  He made select starts in the Xfinity Series last season with Brandon Brown Racing.

 

Pick #77Colby Howard (Late Models) – Howard joined Anthony Campi Racing in the Pro Late Model ranks last season and won races at Montgomery and Five Flags, finishing second in Show Me the Money Series points.  The South Carolina driver recently made his Xfinity Series debut with JD Motorsports.

 

Pick #78 – Karsyn Elledge (Midgets) – Elledge finished 14th in USAC National Midget Series points in 2019.  The Outlaw Kart graduate and member of the racing Earnhardt family will look for more success in 2020 with her rookie Midget season behind her.

 

Pick #79 – Tyler Thompson (Supermodifieds) – The 18-year-old won the biggest race in Supermodified racing last year, the International Classic 200 at Oswego Speedway.  Thompson has also been tearing it up on the dirt, scoring wins in a Big-Block Modified.

 

Dylan Zampa was Pro Late Model Rookie of the Year at Madera in 2019. (Jason Wedehase Photo)

Pick #80 – Dylan Zampa – Zampa scored one win and the Rookie of the Year title in the always-competitive Pro Late Model class at Madera Speedway.  He is a 2020 Kulwicki Driver Development Program semifinalist.

 

Pick #81 – Riley Stenjem (Late Models) – Stenjem ended the 2019 season at Jefferson Speedway by winning two of the three Late Model races at the Wisconsin State Championships.  He finished second in points at “Wisconsin’s Action Track” in 2019.

 

Pick #82 – Blaine Perkins (ARCA Menards Series West) – Perkins finished third at The Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway (NV) to start a full-time ARCA West season with Sunrise Ford Racing.  He won the 2019 NASCAR Weekly Racing Series California State Championship with six wins over the year at Irwindale Speedway and Kern County Raceway.

 

Pick #83 – Ryan Vargas (Late Models/Stock Cars) – Vargas scored two wins at Irwindale Speedway in 2019 to finish fourth in the track’s Late Model championship.  He also made three NASCAR Xfinity Series starts, finishing in the top 20 at Iowa Speedway and Road America (WI).

 

He's back on the dirt in Minnesota these days, but Cole Anderson was a fixture in Florida victory lanes before that. (Speed51/Melissa Strahley photo)

Pick #84 – Cole Anderson (Dirt Modifieds) – After a strong run in Late Models, Anderson has since moved back to Minnesota and into the dirt ranks with a Modified.  He was a former winner in the Southern Super Series, as well as the 2018 World Series of Asphalt Pro Late Model champion.

 

Pick #85 – Parker Retzlaff (ARCA Menards Series East) – Retzlaff scored a top-five finish in his second career ARCA Menards Series East start last August at World Wide Technology Raceway (IL).  He is now competing in the series with Cook-Finley Racing.

 

Pick #86 – Spencer Bayston (Midgets/Sprint Cars) – The Indiana native earned 15 top-tens in Sprint Car competition last season.  He was the 2017 USAC National Midget champion.

 

Landon Huffman is a multiple-time race winner at Hickory Motor Speedway.

Pick #87 – Landon Huffman (Late Model Stock Cars) – The son of multiple-time NASCAR Goody’s Dash Series Champion Robert Huffman, Landon Huffman is a multiple time winner in Late Model Stock Cars at Hickory Motor Speedway.

 

Pick #88 - Teddy Hodgdon (Modifieds) – Hodgdon is coming off a championship season in the SK Light Modified division at Stafford Motor Speedway.  The 19-year-old from Danbury, Connecticut will be making the jump up to the premier SK Modified division at Stafford in 2020.

 

Pick #89 – Kody Vanderwal (ARCA West/Late Models) – Vanderwal was a threat anytime he made the trip to Tuscon Speedway in 2019, having scored a win in limited starts at the track.  He is a former ARCA West winner, sweeping a doubleheader at Tuscon in 2018.

 

Danny Benedict was a Kulwicki Driver Development Program Finalist in 2019.

Pick #90 – Danny Benedict (Late Models) – Benedict was a Kulwicki Driver Development Program finalist in 2019.  He is a two-time winner of the Velocity 250 at Sunset Speedway (ON).

 

Pick #91 – Jacob Nottestad (Late Models) – Nottestad won nine races on his way to the Slinger Super Speedway Late Model track championship last season.  He is a semifinalist in the 2020 Kulwicki Driver Development Program.

 

 

Treyten Lapcevich finished third in APC United Late Model points in 2019. (Speed51 photo)

Pick #92 – Devin O’Connell (Super Late Models) – After winning the Granite State Pro Stock Series championship in 2018, O’Connell fell one spot to second in 2019.  Although he didn’t record a victory, he scored eight top 10 finishes in 12 races.

 

Pick #93 – Treyten Lapcevich (Late Models) – Lapcevich is recognized as one of the brightest young stars in the province of Ontario.  After winning Rookie of the Year honors in 2017 with the APC Untied Late Model Series, he finished third in the final standings last season.

 

Pick #94 – Brandon Pierce (Late Model Stock Cars) – Pierce started off the 2019 season by winning a $10,000 payday at Southern National Motorsports Park with the CARS Tour.  Pierce finished fourth in the season standings for the series.

 

Pick #95 – Kodie Conner (Super Late Models) – Conner scored his first Super Late Model win in 2019, competing with the PRA Tours Super Late Model Tour Series.  He would go on to win the series’ inaugural championship.

 

Pick #96 – Jett Noland (Late Models) – Noland went into the final night of the World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing in contention for the Pro Late Model Championship.  He ultimately finished third in a tight points battle, but left the weekend with a win and four top-fives in six Pro Late Model starts.

 

Ryan Repko took a Dave Marcis throwback to a CARS Tour win and celebrated with Marcis in victory lane. (Speed51 photo)

Pick #97 – Ryan Repko (Late Model Stock Cars) – Repko took a memorable win in 2019, taking the checkered flag in the Throwback 276 at Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) in a Dave Marcis throwback scheme with Marcis in attendance.

 

Pick #98 – Rafe Slate (Late Models) – Slate is starting to get his feet wet in Late Model racing in 2020 after winning over 30 Legends features.  He was the overall winner of the 2019 Sponsor Me PFC program.

 

Pick #99 – Devon Morgan (Various) – The eRattler 250 winner in the Rowdy Energy Super Select Series is a real-world winner as well.  Morgan won the Greenville-Pickens Meltdown in 2019, and has plenty of wins in Dirt Street Stocks as well.

 

Pick #100 – Kyle Crump (Late Models) – Crump broke through with his first-career ARCA/CRA Super Series win at Kalamazoo Speedway last August.  He has recently taken part in the Outlaw Super Late Model world, finishing second in the Glass City 200 at Toledo Speedway with Crosstown Motorsports last September.

2020 Short Track Draft Fifth Round Picks: 76-100