2019 Short Track Draft Fifth Round Picks: 76-100

The 2019 Short Track Draft presented by PFC Brakes ballot was completed by 80 short track insiders, including media members, team and driver development professionals, track and series promoters and officials, product and industry representatives, NASCAR National Series drivers, crew members, short track racing veterans and more.

 

The voters could select as few as 10 and as many as 51 drivers on their ballot, ranked in order that they would choose the drivers to compete for their driver development team in the top levels of the sport.

 

Speed51.com used a scientific equation that factored in total number of votes, quality votes, first-place votes, top-five votes and top-10 votes in order to determine the top-51 picks in the 2018 Short Track Draft.

 

The number-one overall pick was revealed on Thursday, April 25. The second pick was revealed later that night.  The third, fourth and fifth picks were announced earlier in the day on Friday.

 

The reminder of the first-round picks (6-10) were announced later Friday night. The second round picks (11-25) were revealed Sunday night.  Third round picks (26-51) were released Monday evening. Fourth round picks (52-75) were released Tuesday afternoon.

 

Here are the 2019 Short Track Draft picks #76-100.

 

Colwell was victorious in the Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Classic last year. (Speed51.com photo)

Pick #76 – Jesse Colwell (Midgets) – The West Coast Outlaw Kart standout put his name on the map by winning the Keith Kunz Motorsports Giveback Classic at Millbridge Speedway (NC) last year, earning him a ride for the Chili Bowl Nationals.  Colwell converted that into a strong showing at the Chili Bowl and a full-time ride with KKM in the POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series for 2019.

 

Pick #77 – Anthony Sergi (Super Late Models) - Sergi has been a staple in the Florida racing scene for years, racing at tracks like Auburndale Speedway, New Smyrna Speedway and Five Flags Speedway. He’s shown a lot of growth over the past few years and has even made the jump to K&N East part time with Ben Kennedy Raciny and he has put up results, getting a top-five finish at New Smyrna and finishing 12th at Bristol. Hopefully more national races will help put Sergi on the map for 2020’s draft.

 

Pick #78 – Cole Bodine (Midgets) – At this time last year, Cole Bodine was working for Clauson-Marshall Racing and racing a micro sprint when time allowed.  However, a substitute appearance for CMR at the BC39 at Indianapolis Motor Speedway (IN) led to a Chili Bowl seat, where he raced his way into the Saturday A-Main by finishing third in his preliminary feature.  Bodine now competes full-time on the USAC National Midget Series with Petry Motorsports.

 

Pick #79 – Logan Roberson (Dirt Late Models) – The Swainsboro, Virginia native has won 14 Crate Late Model features throughout the Southeast since the start of 2018, including the 2018 FASTRAK World Championship at Virginia Motor Speedway.  He currently sits second in RUSH Late Model points.

 

Zack Mitchell has been a strong force in the Southeast Dirt Late Model world. (Speed51.com photo)

Pick #80 – Zack Mitchell (Dirt Late Models) – When he was winning Pro Late Model races at 12 years old, they called Zack Mitchell “Kid Quick.”  Now 22, Zack may be less of a kid but is still plenty quick, winning the 2017 Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series championship and 2018 ULTIMATE Super Late Model Series title.

 

Pick #81 – Austin Kunert (Super Late Models) – Kunert earned his first Super Late Model win last year in the ARCA/CRA Super Series’ visit to the tricky Kil-Kare Raceway on his way to a runner-up finish in the series points standings.  He has shown flashes of brilliances, including an impressive drive through the field at last year’s Winchester 400 to take the lead at around the halfway point, but he will need a breakout 2019 season to boost his stock.

 

Pick #82 – Benji Hicks (Dirt Late Models) – The 2017 FASTRAK Racing Series champion, Benji Hicks tackled more Super Late Model racing in 2018 and had little issue with the transition.  Hicks visited victory lane in both the ULTIMATE Super Late Model Series at 311 Motor Speedway (NC) and the Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series at Cherokee Speedway (SC).

 

Pick #83 – Drew Dollar (Super Late Models) – Drew Dollar burst on to the short track scene in 2019 with DGR Crosley Racing. So far, he’s put up some good numbers, picking up a top five and three top 10s between Super Late Models and NASCAR K&N Pro Series East races. But the jury is still out on Dollar until he gets a full season under his belt.

 

Vanderwal celebrates his sweep of the K&N West races at Tucson in 2018. (Speed51.com photo)

Pick #84 - Kody Vanderwal (K&N West) – Vanderwal made his presence known last season by sweeping a pair of NASCAR K&N Pro Series West races at his home track of Tucson Speedway.  He has also mixed it up with a few Super Late Model starts in recent years, including the last two Chilly Willy 150s.

 

Pick #85 – Dawson Fletcher (Pro Late Models) – A Legends standout, Fletcher has progressed to Pro Late Models and put together several strong runs over the past year and a half.  Among those are a pair of top-five finishes in the last two runnings of the CRA SpeedFest Pro Late Model 125.

 

Pick #86Ahnna Parkhurst (Dirt Late Models) – Parkhurst has established herself as a contender and winner within the Pro Late Model ranks on dirt in recent years, but she will be putting a larger focus on Super Late Models in 2019.  Recently, she scored her first top 10 finish with the Southern All Stars.  She'll look to build on that as she progresses within the Dirt Late Model ranks.

 

Tyler Seavey celebrates his Speed51 Open victory. (Speed51.com photo)

Pick #87 – Tyler Seavey (Outlaw Karts) – Tyler Seavey had a dream season in Outlaw Karts in 2018, including wins in the Red Bluffs Outlaws West Coast Nationals in California and the Speed51 Open at Millbridge Speedway (NC).  Seavey has successfully defended the West Coast Nationals crown already in 2019.

 

Pick #88 – Paul Shafer Jr (Super Late Models) – The former Illiana Speedway track champion finished fourth in a tight ARCA Midwest Tour points battle that saw the top six drivers within 35 points of each other.  He picked up his first Midwest Tour win at Jefferson Speedway on Memorial Day weekend and won the Bettenhausen 100 at Grundy County Speedway last September.  He's also one of seven finalists for this year's Kulwicki Driver Development Program.

 

Pick #89 – Parker Price-Miller (Sprint Cars) – “The Law Firm” won his first World of Outlaws feature with his family-owned team at Tri-State Speedway (IN) in May 2017.  Since then, he’s earned five Sprint Car wins throughout various series, including one in Australia last year.

 

Nicely celebrates a win during the DIRTcar Nationals at Volusia in 2018. (DIRTcar photo)

Pick #90 – Tyler Nicely (Dirt Modifieds) – A former winner both in the DIRTcar Summit Racing Modified Nationals and at Volusia in the DIRTcar Nationals, Nicely added a win in the Toilet Bowl Classic at Clarksville Speedway (TN) to his resume earlier this year.

 

Pick #91 – Tyler Thomas (Sprint Cars/Midgets) – Thomas earned his first-ever wins in both USAC Sprints and Midgets when he won on Night #2 of Kokomo Smackdown VII at Kokomo Speedway and the Jason Leffler Memorial at Wayne County Speedway.  He also earned two POWRi National Midget wins at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 and Jacksonville Speedway.

 

Pick #92Jake Johnson (Super Late Models) – Johnson will be a name that Northeast Late Model fans will be talking about a lot in years to come.  The 16-year-old Massachusetts driver cut his teeth at Seekonk Speedway before touring some at the end of the 2018 season.  He currently sits third in the PASS National Championship standings after recording top-five finishes at Richmond Raceway and Thompson Speedway Motorsports Park.

 

Ruben Garcia celebrates his K&N East victory at Memphis. (Sara D. Davis / NASCAR photo)

Pick #93 – Ruben Garcia, Jr. (NASCAR K&N Pro Series) – Garcia, Jr. added a second NASCAR Peak Mexico Series championship to his resume in 2018, while also going to victory lane twice in the NASCAR K&N East Series at Memphis International Raceway (TN) and Dover International Speedway (DE).

 

Pick #94Kaden Honeycutt (Super Late Models) – At the young age of 15, Honeycutt turned heads by qualifying for the Snowball Derby in his first attempt last December.  He followed that up with a strong ninth-place showing in the ARCA Racing Series race at Five Flags Speedway earlier this year.

 

Pick #95 – Holly Shelton (Midgets) – Shelton made history last year when she recorded the best finish ever for a female driver in a national Midget feature when she finished second in POWRi National Midget races at Valley Speedway (MO) and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 with Keith Kunz Motorsports.  However, she currently does not have a ride for 2019.

 

Pick #96 – Gabe Sommers (Late Models) – Sommers impressed many with his speed during the World Series of Asphalt at New Smyrna Speedway last February.  Under the tutelage of Chris Wimmer for the season, Sommers could be one of the next breakout stars from the state of Wisconsin.

 

Luke Fenhaus scored a handful of big wins at State Park last year, including two that were streamed on Speed51's Summer Thunder TV.

Pick #97 – Luke Fenhaus (Late Models) – The defending State Park Speedway track champion is competing under the Kulwicki Driver Development Program banner alongside fellow Midwest drivers and Short Track Draft picks Carson Kvapil and Paul Shafer, Jr.  He will expand his schedule in 2019 to include several ARCA Midwest Tour and Wisconsin Challenge Series races.

 

Pick #98Austin Reed (Super Late Models) – Reed is the son of successful West Coast Late Model racer Dave Reed.  He caught the attention of the racing world at the end of March when he was credited with the win in the PASS Commonwealth Classic at Richmond Raceway.

 

Pick #99 - Mike Christopher, Jr. (SK Modifieds) – Christopher, the son of Mike Christopher and nephew of the late Ted Christopher, enjoyed a breakout season in Stafford Motor Speedway's SK Modified division last season.  Competing in one of the toughest weekly divisions in America, Christopher collected four checkered flags on his way to a third-place finish in the championship standings.

 

Pick #100 – Molly Helmuth (Super Late Models) – Helmuth continues to search for her breakthrough moment on the track. By moving down from the Northwest racing scene to North Carolina in 2018, she increased the level of competition she races against and it shows. As a great brand ambassador and marketer, her new company 9D Creative has taken off away from the race track. Now it’s time for her skills behind the wheel to give chase.

(2)

2019 Short Track Draft Fifth Round Picks: 76-100