AMARILLO, TX – In dominating fashion, Stormy Scott captured his second straight United States Modified Touring Series main event win Saturday night at the Route 66 Motor Speedway in Amarillo, Texas.

After coming from the last row to win his heat race and earn the Sybesma Graphics Pole Award, Scott redrew the third starting spot for the feature race, and then took control from Clyde Dunn Jr. on the sixth lap and never looked back.

The $2,000 triumph was Scott’s fifth in the S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports and tenth win overall during the 2014 campaign for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy.

The second-winningest driver this season—Rodney Sanders—moved into the second spot early in Saturday’s 40-lap main event, and although he kept Scott in sight he was unable to challenge for the lead and had to settle for the runner-up paycheck.

Dunn held on for a third-place finish while Dereck Ramirez did the most passing, coming from 20th on the 28-car starting grid to finish fourth and earn the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award.

Amarillo’s Gene Weaver claimed the fifth spot, Steve Whiteaker Jr. was sixth and three more Amarillo aces—Jeremy Gossett, Braden Woods and Dee Gossett—were seventh, eighth and ninth, respectively, while Philip Houston rounded out the top 10.

After a couple of days off, the tireless USMTS touring titans return to action on Tuesday, June 25, as they invade the Heart O’ Texas Speedway in Elm Mott, Texas, for the fourth straight year.

The Heart O’ Texas Speedway is a semi-banked 1/3-mile clay oval located off of I-35 at exit 343 (FM 308), then 0.6 mile north on east frontage road. For more information call 254-829-2294 or check out www.heartotexspeedway.com online.

From there, it’s five more nights of racing to wrap up the ‘Dozens Days of Dirt’ with stops at the Devil’s Bowl Speedway in Mesquite, Texas, on Wednesday; Mountain Creek Speedway in Grand Prairie, Texas, on Thursday; Superbowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas, on Friday; Southern Oklahoma Speedway in Ardmore, Okla., on Saturday; and Outlaw Motorsports Park in Oktaha, Okla., on Sunday.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.comonline or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook atwww.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region presented by Day Motor Sports
Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas
Saturday, June 21, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 2x Gene Weaver, Amarillo, Texas.
2. (6) 21 Austin Bonner (R), Elk City, Okla.
3. (2) 9L Vince Lucas (R), Elk City, Okla.
4. (1) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
5. (5) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas.
6. (9) 45 Logan Cabbell, Quail, Texas.
7. (8) 55 Braden Woods, Amarillo, Texas.
8. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (4) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas.
3. (7) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (3) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
6. (2) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
7. (6) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (8) 6 William Goss, Altus, Ok.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (7) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
3. (3) 89 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
4. (5) 7D Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas.
5. (8) 88R A.J. Vasquez, Westland, Mich.
6. (4) 7 A.J. Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.
7. (6) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas.
8. (2) 39 Jerry Davis, Wellington, Texas.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4x Chad Austin, Amarillo, Texas.
2. (3) 89C Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas.
3. (1) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.
4. (5) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
5. (6) 2sx Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (8) 15 Kelly Cross, Amarillo, Texas.
7. (7) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas.
8. (4) 45x Todd Budlong, Albuquerque, N.M.

DAY MOTOR SPORTS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 99N Matt Newkirk, Amarillo, Texas.
3. (8) 12 Dustin Austin (R), Amarillo, Texas.
4. (6) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
5. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
7. (5) 9 Danton Odell, Cannon, Texas.
8. (4) 40 Danny Davis, Amarillo, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.
2. (7) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La.
3. (10) 55 Braden Woods, Amarillo, Texas.
4. (8) 15 Kelly Cross, Amarillo, Texas.
5. (9) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
6. (4) 88R A.J. Vasquez (R), Westland, Mich.
7. (1) 9L Vince Lucas (R), Elk City, Okla., Hatfield/KSE, $90.
8. (12) 9 Danton Odell, Cannon, Texas.
9. (3) 7D Austin Theiss (R), Hockley, Texas, LG2/Mullins, $90.
10. (14) 45x Todd Budlong, Albuquerque, N.M., Shaw/Long, $75.
11. (15) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, Shaw/PPE, $75.
12. (11) 7x Chris Dawson, Lubbock, Texas, Sidebiter/ASI, $90.
13. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (6) 45 Logan Cabbell, Quail, Texas, Hughes/PPE, $75.
15. (13) 6 William Goss, Altus, Ok, Extreme/Goss, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (6) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas.
2. (1) 89 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
3. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (4) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas.
6. (3) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
7. (12) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $90.
8. (8) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
9. (11) 5 Shane Sprinkle (R), Andrews, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, $90.
10. (14) 40 Danny Davis, Amarillo, Texas.
11. (9) 7 A.J. Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas, SRP/JRM, $75.
12. (13) 39 Jerry Davis, Wellington, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, $75.
13. (7) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M., AOS/AOS, $90.
14. (5) 2sx Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, $400.

DOUBLE H BANDS “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $2000.
2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1500.
3. (1) 88xxx Clyde Dunn Jr., Sunnyvale, Texas, LG2/Mullins, 40, $1000.
4. (20) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/Cornett, 40, $900.
5. (5) 2x Gene Weaver, Amarillo, Texas, GRT/Yeoman, 40, $700.
6. (10) 89C Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas, Hughes/Mullins, 40, $700.
7. (16) 89 Jeremy Gossett, Amarillo, Texas, Hughes/Carroll’s, 40, $550.
8. (17) 55 Braden Woods, Amarillo, Texas, SRP/Carroll’s, 40, $500.
9. (22) 10 Dee Gossett, Amarillo, Texas, GRT/Carroll’s, 40, $450.
10. (9) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, Hughes/RoushYates, 40, $500.
11. (18) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ASI, 40, $450.
12. (24) 22D Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 39, $425.
13. (12) 99N Matt Newkirk, Amarillo, Texas, Shaw/Willie, 39, $275.
14. (7) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 39, $400.
15. (26) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Hughes/Wells, 39, $400.
16. (27) 40 Danny Davis, Amarillo, Texas, Hughes/Cotter, 39, $250.
17. (28) 9 Danton Odell, Cannon, Texas, D&M/, 39, $250.
18. (23) 88R A.J. Vasquez (R), Westland, Mich., BMS/Farris, 39, $300.
19. (15) 97 Cade Dillard (R), Robeline, La., LG2/Sput’s, 19, $400.
20. (2) 4x Chad Austin, Amarillo, Texas, Hughes/PPE, 16, $250.
21. (14) J41 Monte Bolton, Lubbock, Texas, LG2/Sput’s, 16, $300.
22. (13) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas, SRP/GMPP, 16, $250.
23. (25) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/Cornett, 16, $400.
24. (21) 2 Grant Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., LG2/Sput’s, 16, $300.
25. (4) 12 Dustin Austin (R), Amarillo, Texas, Hughes/Geddes, 16, $300.
26. (11) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla., RaceCraft/BMS, 15, $300.
27. (19) 15 Kelly Cross, Amarillo, Texas, Cross/Cross, 10, $250.
28. (8) 21 Austin Bonner (R), Elk City, Okla., GRT/JRM, 0, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leaders: C. Austin 1, Dunn 2-5, S. Scott 6-40.
Total Laps Led: S. Scott 35, Dunn 4, C. Austin 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.947 second.
Provisional Starters: J. Scott, Malchus, D. Davis (track), Odell (track).
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: S. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: Ramirez (started 20th, finished 4th).
Next Race: Tuesday, June 24, Heart O’ Texas Speedway, Elm Mott, Texas.
S&S Fishing & Rental Southern Region Points: S. Scott 742, Sanders 726, Shryock 635, J. Scott 625, Dillard 611, Hilsabeck 571, Dunn 551, Gallardo 540, Ramirez 535, Malchus 526.
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 1733, Adam Penn 1036, Dylan Smith 966, Dillard 956, Sprinkle 874.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 285, Sput’s 276, Geddes 226, Mullins 172, ASI 127.
Tiger Quick Change Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 303, MBCustom 270, Ramirez 247, GRT 220, Hughes 191.

USMTS PR

Photo Credit: USMTS PR

Stormy Scott Takes Route 66 to 10th Modified Win