MENU
SLM - SSS - Montgomery - Cole Rouse - Practice - 7-1-17

Weekend Update June 30-July 3: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning

July 2, 2017 • App, Archives, Region - Canada, Region - Midwest, Region - National, Region - Northeast, Region - Northwest, Region - Southeast, Region - Southwest, Region - West, Top Stories

Quick Links >> Friday, June 30Saturday, July 1Sunday, July 2

Last updated: July 3, 2017 at 22:27 pm

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend? You’ve come to the right place. The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won? Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)


FRIDAY, June 30

MIDWEST

Big 8 Late Model Series (WI) – Jeremy Miller took the checkers at Madison Int’l Speedway in the Salute to America.

 

Grundy County Speedway (IL) –  Late Models lead the night of racing.

 

Hawkeye Downs Speedway (IA) –  Brian Gibson picked up the victory.

 

TUNDRA Series (WI) – Cole Anderson took the top step on the podium at LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (IN) –Racing at Kokomo Speedway was washed out.

 

American Ethanol Modifieds (MI) – Jacob Poel topped out at Hartford Speedway.

 

American Modified Series (IN) – Bloomington Speedway was washed out. A rain date will be announced soon.

 

ASCS Warrior (MO) – Callaway Raceway was cancelled due to rain.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour Late Models vs. World of Outlaws Late Models (IN) – All racing at the Terre Haute Action Track was rained out.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour Modifieds (IN) – All racing at the Terre Haute Action Track was rained out.

 

USAC National Sprints (IN) – Lincoln Park Speedway was also rained out.

 

NORTHEAST

Lee USA Speedway (NH) – Rain wreaked havoc on Friday night racing in the Northeast again, Lee being one of them.

 

Spencer Speedway (NY) – It was a washout in New York State.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Rains reached into Connecticut.

 

Accord Speedway (NY) – Racing in the Catskills was rained out.

 

Afton Motorsports Park (NY) – Rain poured at Afton.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – The Capital region was not spared from the rain.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Pennsylvania Modified as washed out.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) –  Larry Wight grabbed the checkered flag in the Modified feature, and Chuck Hebing won the Empire State Sprints feature.

 

Mohawk Int’l Raceway (NY) – Mohawk was hit hard by rain.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Steve Paine held off Matt Sheppard for the in the Modifieds.

 

Penn Can Speedway (PA) – Penn Can Modifieds went to Kevin Hartnett.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Modified race went to Jesse Cotriss.

 

RoC Dirt Sportsman (NY) – The event at Freedom Motorsports Park has been postponed to September 1.

 

Skyline Raceway Park (NY) – After a rain out last week, all divisions will run for double points this week.


 

SOUTHEAST

Five Flags Speedway (FL) – Casey Roderick went to victory lane at Five Flags in the Pro Late Model once again.

 

ASCS Southern Outlaw (MS) – Hattiesburg Speedway was washed out on Friday night.

 

Carolina Speedway (NC) – Racing was called off due to rain.

 

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest Friday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

 

WEST

ASCS National (WA) – Matt Covington picked up the win on the first night of the Fred Brownfield Classic at Grays Harbor Raceway.

 

 

 

CANADA

Autodrome Granby (QC) – Rain washed out racing in Quebec for the third straight week.

 

 

> Back to Top

SATURDAY, July 1

MIDWEST

ARCA Gold Cup (OH) – Steve Needles won the Outlaw Late Model feature at Toledo Speedway.

 

ARCA Midwest Tour (IL) – Ty Majeski uses a late-race move on Austin Nason to score the win at Rockford.

 

Auto Value Super Sprints (IN) – Aaron Pierce took the win at Baer Field Motorsports Park.

 

CRA Late Model Sportsman (IN) – Tony Brutti grabbed the checkered flag on the high banks of Anderson Speedway.

 

Jefferson Speedway (WI) – Late Models lead the racing program.

 

Must See Racing Sprints (MI) – Jimmy McCune picked up the win at Owosso Speedway.

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series East (MI) – Todd Gilliland scored the victory at Berlin Raceway in Michigan.

 

New Paris Speedway (IN) – The win in the Jim Blount Memorial 75 went to Tyler Roahrig.

 

Rockford Speedway (IL) – Michael Bilderback took the win in the Star Spangled 76.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (OH) – Joey Saldana grabbed the checkered flag at Wayne County Speedway.

 

American Ethanol Late Models (OH) – Eric Spangler took the win at Thunderbird Raceway.

 

American Modified Series (IN) – Devin Gilpin picked up the victory at Brownstown Speedway.

 

ASCS Warrior (MO) – Kyle Bellm is the victor at Lake Ozark Speedway.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour Late Models vs. World of Outlaws Late Models (MO) – Brandon Sheppard is the victor of the Hell Tour vs. Outlaws showdown at I-55.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour Modifieds (MO) – Nick Hoffman picked up the win at I-55.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (OH) – Josh Richards held off Tim McCreadie for the victory in the Independence 60.

 

Sharon Speedway (OH) – Rain called off racing at Sharon.

 

USAC National Midgets (IL) – NASCAR Camping World Truck Series regular Christopher Bell scored the win at Macon Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (SD) – Donny Schatz took the win at Dakota State Fair Speedway.

 

 

 

NORTHEAST

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – Racing at Chemung was rained out.

 

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) –  Heavy rain and thunderstorms cancelled Saturday’s racing.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA) – Racing has been canceled with impending weather.

 

Modified Touring Series (NH) – MTS’ second visit to Monadnock Speedway has been postponed to July 8th.

 

Monadnock Speedway (NH) – Monadnock Speedway racing was cancelled for the night.

 

New England Short Track Showdown – Granite State Pro Stock Series (NH) – Eddie MacDonald dominated the 50-lap feature for his 10th career win at New Hampshire Motor Speedway.

 

New England Short Track Showdown – Northeast Mini Stock Tour (NH) – A late surge by Justin Trombley netted him the NEMST win at the ‘Magic Mile’.

 

New England Short Track Showdown – Street Stock Showdown Series (NH) – Corey Hutchings was well in control at Loudon, winning the first ever race for the SS Showdown Series.

 

New England Short Track Showdown – Valenti Modified Racing Series (NH) – Woody Pitkat won a classic duel with Ted Christopher by just 0.017 seconds after 50 laps at NHMS.

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) – Todd Owen grabbed the win in the SK Modified feature.

 

Oswego Speedway (NY) – Dave Schullick Jr. took the win in the “Grand Prix.”

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Saturday racing at Oxford was postponed by rain to Monday night.

 

Riverhead Raceway (NY) – Ryan Preece scored the win in the track’s 67th-year of racing celebration.

 

Wall Stadium Speedway (NJ) – Rain crashed the party before feature racing could begin on the Jersey Shore.

 

Wiscasset Speedway (ME) – Pro Stocks were rained out with eight of 40 laps completed. The remaining 32 laps will be made up on July 15th.

 

Airborne Park Speedway (NY) – Rained out.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Rained out.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – Rained out.

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – Rained out.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Rained out.

 

New Egypt Speedway (NJ) – PJ Oliver grabbed the win in the Big Block feature over Billy Pauch Jr.

 

Thunder Mountain Speedway (NY) – Rained out.

 

Woodhull Raceway (NY) – Rained out.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Southern Super Series (AL) – Donnie Wilson scored the victory in the Rumble by the River at Montgomery Motor Speedway. (Click here for Trackside Now coverage)

 

Modifieds of Mayhem (AL) –  Donnie Hamrac won the Modifieds of Mayhem feature at Montgomery.

 

Southern Modified Racing Series (NC) – Jeremy Gerstner picked up his first SMRS victory at Hickory.

 

South Boston Speedway (VA) – Phillip Morris was in victory lane 200 laps of Late Model Stock racing. (Click here for Trackside Now coverage)

 

NeSmith National Tour (GA) – Salute to America Nationals was postponed due to rain.

 

Southern All Stars (GA) – “Cat Daddy” Clint Smith took the win at Senoia Raceway.

 

Southern Nationals Bonus Series (TN) – Racing was postponed to Sunday evening.

 

 

 

SOUTHWEST

Tuscon Speedway (AZ) – Brandon Farrington and Ron Searle Jr. took the Super Late Model twin-50 wins on Firecracker Night.

 

ASCS Southwest (AZ) – Colton Hardy took the win at Arizona Speedway.

 

 

 

WEST

Lucas Oil Modified Series (CA) – Dylan Cappello scored the victory at Kern County Raceway Park.

 

Pacific Challenge Series (CA) – John Moore grabbed the win at Stockton 99 Speedway.

 

ASCS National (WA) – Roger Crockett took the victory at Grays Harbor Raceway.

 

Redwood Acres Raceway (CA) – Brandon White holds off David Miller and Brandon Ash for the win.

 

 

 

CANADA

APC United Late Model Series (ON) – Brandon Watson wins the Canada Day 100 at Delaware Speedway.

 

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NB) – Racing at Speedway 660 was postponed to Sunday.

 

Merrittville Speedway (ON) – Mat Williamson beat Erick Rudolph for the 358 Modified win.

 

 

> Back to Top

SUNDAY, July 2

MIDWEST

American Ethanol Late Models (MI) – Dona Marcoullier snagged his fourth AELM win of 2017, taking the victory at Merritt Speedway .

 

ASCS Warrior (MO) – Randy Martin was victorious at Double X Speedway.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour Late Models (IL) – Brandon Sheppard scored the win at Lincoln Speedway.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour Modifieds (IL) – Victory at Lincoln Speedway went to Ray Bollinger.

 

USAC National Midgets (IL) – Christopher Bell went two for two on the weekend, winning at Lincoln Speedway.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (OH) – Josh Richards held on to win the first ever LOLMDS race at Mansfield Motor Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) – On American Celebration night it was defending Pro Series champion Curtis Gerry celebrating his first career victory at the track. 

 

PASS North (ME) – DJ Shaw got a trophy, check and a spot in the Oxford 250 with his win in the PASS Open at Oxford Plains Speedway.

 

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) – Dirt racing was postponed to Monday night.

 

Super DIRTcar Series (NY) – Stewart Friesen broke through for his first Super DIRTcar win of 2017 Utica-Rome Speedway.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

ASCS Mid-South (AR) – Brian Bell topped the field at Diamond Park Speedway.

 

ASCS Southern Outlaw (FL) – Kyle Amerson closed out the weekend by winning at Southern Raceway.

 

NeSmith National Tour (AL) – Salute to America Nationals at East Alabama Motor Speedway went to Jake Knowles.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

Spokane Super Oval (WA) – Preston Peltier claimed another West Coast prize with victory in the Spokane 200.

 

 

CANADA

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NB) – After racing at Speedway 660 was postponed to Sunday, Greg Fahey took home trophy.

 

Cornwall Motor Speedway (ON) – Chris Raabe won the 125-lap Canadian Nationals Modified event.

 

RoC Dirt Sportsman Tour (ON) – Humberstone Speedway closes out the two race weekend


> Back to Top

 

 

MONDAY, July 3

MIDWEST

JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour (MO) – After an extra wait, the Masters of the Pros 144 is ready to roll at Lebanon I-44 Speedway.

 

Main Event Racing Series (OH) – Outlaw Super Late Models go at it at Midvale Speedway.

 

American Ethanol Modifieds (MI) – Mods take over at Merrit Speedway.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour Late Models (IL) – The fireworks shifts to Quincy Raceways.

 

DIRTcar Hell Tour Modified (IL) – The fireworks shifts to Quincy Raceways.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (OH) – Eddie Carrier picked up his first series win of the year in the 60-lap feature at Muskingum County Speedway. 

 

USAC National Midgets (IL) – Midgets will perform at the Illinois State Fairgrounds Arena.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) – Joey Scarborough bested a strong field of Sportsman Modifieds Monday night in Fair Haven, Vermont. 

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Andy Saunders picked up the Super Late Model win Monday night at Oxford.

 

Thunder Road (VT) – For the first time since 1996, Ricky Roberts celebrated a Late Model victory at Thunder Road.

 

DIRTcar Sportsman Series (NY) – Weedsport Speedway hosts the Sportsman Classic 75.

 

Short Track Super Series (NY) – Anthony Perrego made a late-race pass to win the Battle of the Bullring 5 at Accord Speedway.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

NeSmith National Tour (AL) – Salute to America Nationals shifts to the Talladega Short Track.

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Monday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the West for Monday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada for Monday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

> Back to Top

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

« »