MENU
SLM SSS Grid Mobile 2016

Weekend Update August 18-20: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning

August 21, 2017 • App, Archives, Region - Canada, Region - Midwest, Region - National, Region - Northeast, Region - Northwest, Region - Southeast, Region - Southwest, Region - West, Ticker

Quick Links >> Friday, August 18Saturday, August 19Sunday, August 20

Last updated: August 21, 2017 at 16:03 pm

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend? You’ve come to the right place. The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won? Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)


FRIDAY, August 18

MIDWEST

JEGS/CRA All-Stars (MI) – Carson Hocevar won the Dixie 100 from the pole at Birch Run Speedway.

 

Madison Int’l Speedway (WI) – MIS Super Late Model Triple Crown concluded with Paul Shafer Jr. winning the Howie Lettow Classic.

 

ASCS Warrior (MO) – Jonathan Cornell bested the field at U.S. 36 Speedway.

 

USMTS (KS) – Rodney Sanders bested the field at Lakeside Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (ND) – Donny Schatz started a three-day weekend in North Dakota with a win at River Cities Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Evergreen Raceway (PA) – Matt Hirschman stayed undefeated in the Evergreen Modifieds.

 

Spencer Speedway (NY) – Daryl Lewis, Jr. topped the Sunoco Modifieds.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Racing was rained out.

 

Accord Speedway (NY) – A washout night.

 

Afton Motorsports Park (NY) – Rains soaked the grounds.

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Racing was called off due to rain.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (PA) – Danny Dietrich clained the win at Williams Grove Speedway.

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Rains washed out the night.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Max McLaughlin got his first Brewerton Modified win to start the night in a make-up race, while Billy Decker took the regularly scheduled feature.

 

Lernerville Speedway (PA) – Jeremiah Shingledecker got his first Modified win of the year.

 

Mohawk Int’l Raceway (NY) – Racing was called off with rain falling.

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Matt Sheppard got his 10th Modified track win and 28th overall of 2017.

 

Penn Can Speedway (PA) – Brett Tonkin topped the Modified feature.

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Modified feature went to Tommy Flannigan.

SOUTHEAST

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (KY) – Tim McCreadie, Josh Richards, Don O’Neal, and Jimmy Owens won heat race prelims for Saturday’s Topless 100 at Batesville Motor Speedway.

 

Ultimate Super Late Model Series (TN) – Joey Coulter scored his first career Ultimate SLM win at Crossville Speedway.

SOUTHWEST

ASCS Gulf South (TX) – Tommy Bryant took the win at Heart O’ Texas Speedway.

 

WEST

ASCS Frontier (WY) – Jeremy McCune tasted victory at Sweetwater Speedway.

CANADA

Autodrome Granby (QC) – The night was a rain out.

 

RoC Dirt Sportsman (ON) – Chad Chevalier was the winner at Ohsweken Speedway.

 

 

> Back to Top

 

SATURDAY, August 19

MIDWEST

CRA Late Model Sportsman (IN) – Terry Fisher scored the Sportsman win at Baer Field.

 

CRA Street Stocks (IN) – The Street Stocks were also at Baer Field. Austin Coe took the victory.

 

Must See Racing Sprints (MI) – Brian Gerster held off Jimmy McCune for the win at Berlin.

 

Vore’s Compact Touring Series (IN) – Todd Metz Jr. scored the victory at Angola Motorsport Speedway.

 

Sharon Speedway (OH) – Rex King, Jr. was DQ’ed for an unapproved door panel. John Mollick was declared the winner, his first Big-Block Modified victory.

 

USAC Silver Crown (IL) – Justin Grant was the victor on the mile at the Illinois State Fairgrounds.

 

USMTS (OK) – Jason Hughes got the big check at Salina Highbanks Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (ND) – Jason Johnson was untouched at Red River Valley Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

American-Canadian Tour – (NH) – Dillon Moltz ended Scott Payea’s recent domination with a win at White Mountain Motorsports Park.

 

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME) Reid Lanpher won his second straight Pro Series feature and extended his points lead over Curtis Gerry.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – A forecast of thunderstorms in the afternoon and evening was enough to pull the plug on Chemung Speedrome’s scheduled program Saturday night.

 

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) – Ron Procter and Billy Lussier split Sportsman Modified Twin 20’s.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA) – Frankie Althouse won the Late Model feature.

 

Modified Racing Series (ME) – Anthony Nocella extended his points lead by winning his fourth race of the year Saturday at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Modified Touring Series (NH) – Rowan Pennink survived and won a hectic night on the highbanks of Monadnock Speedway. (click here for Speed Central)

 

NEMA Midgets & Lites (NH) – At Star Speedway Jim Chambers won in the Midgets while Anthony Payne won in the Lites.

 

New London-Waterford Speedbowl (CT) – SK Modified feature went to Kyle James.

 

Northeast Mini Stock Tour (ME) – The Mini Stocks invaded Maine, but it was home state driver Zach Audet having the last laugh at Speedway 95.

 

Oswego Speedway (NY) – Jeff Abold won the race, but Dave Shullick, Jr. got the 2017 Oswego Supermod championship.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – DJ Shaw invaded Oxford and stole the victory in the final tune-up before next weekend’s Oxford 250.

 

Riverhead Raceway (NY) – Another Modified win for young gun Dillon Steuer.

 

RoC Asphalt Modified Series (NY) – After a lengthy rain delay George Skora captured his first career RoC win at Lancaster National Speedway in the Tommy Druar/Tony Jankowiak Memorial 110. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Seekonk Speedway (MA) – Tom Scully, Jr. bested the Pro Stock field at Seekonk.

 

Wall Stadium Speedway (NJ) – It was “Showtime” Saturday night in New Jersey as Jimmy Blewett won the Woody’s 105 for the Stadium Modifieds.

 

Airborne Park Speedway (NY) – 358 Modifieds went to Mike Perrotte.

 

All Star Circuit of Champions (PA) – Glenndon Forsythe took the checkers at Lincoln Speedway.

 

Bridgeport Speedway (NJ) – Ryan Watt pulled his No. 14 Big-Block Modified into victory lane.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Rain showers fell on lap 9, forcing track officials to postpone the remainder of the race until September 2.

 

Five Mile Point Speedway (NY) – Modifieds lead the feature events.

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – Mike Maresca and Stewart Friesen split Twin 20 Modified features Saturday night at Fonda. 

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – Tim Sears, Jr. picked up the Modified feature win on Saturday night. 

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – Rain ended the night’s racing action before the Modifieds could hit the track.

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Kolby Shroder held off the legend Brett Hearn to capture the Modified feature win at “The Valley.”

 

New Egypt Speedway (NJ) – 358 Modifieds went to Danny Bouc.

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Gary Edwards Jr. took the top step in the Modified feature.

 

Thunder Mountain Speedway (NY) – Rain showers forced track officials to cancel Saturday’s racing.

 

Woodhull Raceway (NY) – Billy Van Pelt was victorious in the 370 Modifieds.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (PA) – Brandon Sheppard snagged the win at Port Royal Speedway.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Brandon Ward won the 150-lap Modified season finale, while Burt Myers captured his eighth career championship. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

New Smyrna Speedway (FL) – Pro Late Models went to Brad May.

 

Southern National Motorsports Park (NC) – Fast 5 Pro Late Models battled it out for 100 laps and Colt James won both feature events and went on to win the Championship.  (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Southern Super Series (AL) – Bubba Pollard won at Mobile Int’l Speedway in the Lee Fields Memorial. (click here to watch live)

 

Carolina Clash SLM Series (NC) – Chris Ferguson won at Friendship Motor Speedway.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (AR) – The Topless 100 at Batesville Motor Speedway was rained out to Sunday.

 

Millbridge Speedway (NC) – Mini-Outlaw Saturday championship resumes.

 

Southern Nationals Bonus Series (GA) – Mike Marlar picked up $10,000 at North Georgia Speedway.

 

 

 

SOUTHWEST

ASCS Gulf South (TX) – Ray Allen Kulhanek was victorious at South Texas.

 

 

WEST

Lucas Oil Modified Series (CA) –  Taylor Miinch captures the victory in the last visit to Irwindale Speedway.

 

SRL Southwest Tour Series (CA) – Derek Thorn won from the pole Irwindale Speedway.

 

ASCS Frontier (WY) – Ned Powers prevailed at Sweetwater Speedway.

 

 

 

CANADA

ISMA Supermodifieds (ON) – Mark Sammut claimed a $10,000 victory at Delaware Speedway.

 

Serie ACT (QC) – Quebec’s best Late Model stars are at Autodrome St-Eustache.

 

United Late Model Series (ON) – Brandon Watson took the win at Sunset International Speedway.

 

Autodrome Drummond (QC) – Steve Bernard captures the 75 lap feature event win.

 

Brockville Ontario Speedway (ON) – Kyle Dingwall won the Modified feature north of the border at Brockville. 

 

Merrittville Speedway (ON) – The 358 Modified victory went to Gary Lindberg

 

 

 

> Back to Top

SUNDAY, August 20

MIDWEST

Slinger Super Speedway (WI) – Grant Greisbach took the win on the high banks.

 

ARCA Racing Series (IL) – Grant Enfinger returned to ARCA on the dirt at the Illinois State Fairgrounds and scored the victory.

 

ASCS National/Warrior (MO) – Sam Hafertepe Jr. dominated at the Missouri State Fair Speedway.

 

USMTS (KS) – Jason Hughes scored the win at 81 Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (ND) – David Gravel scored his 13th win of the season on Sunday at Nodak Speedway.

 

 

 

NORTHEAST

All Star Circuit of Champions (PA) – Greg Hodnett took the win at Susquehanna Speedway.

 

Utica-Rome Speedway (NY) – Matt Sheppard was victorious again at Utica-Rome Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Late Models (PA) – Brandon Sheppard scored his 14th win of the season at Eriez Speedway.

 

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (AR) – Scott Bloomquist became the first five-time winner of the Topless 100.

 

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled out West Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

 

CANADA

There are no races scheduled in Canada on Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected]

 

 

 

> Back to Top

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

« »