MENU
SLM - CRA SS - Flat Rock - Purdy - Eric Lee - Contact - 8-12-17

Weekend Update August 11-13: Who’s Racing & Who’s Winning

August 13, 2017 • App, Archives, Region - Canada, Region - Midwest, Region - National, Region - Northeast, Region - Northwest, Region - Southeast, Region - Southwest, Region - West, Ticker

Quick Links >> Friday, August 11Saturday, August 12Sunday, August 13

Last updated: August 14, 2017 at 18:00 pm

Looking to find out who won Short Track Racing events all over North America this weekend? You’ve come to the right place. The Weekend Update on Speed51.com provides you with the most up to date list of winners with a quick recap of each event.

 

Don’t see your favorite track or series listed here and have some info on who’s racing or who won? Email [email protected] with details on the race and we’ll include it here in Weekend Update. (Featured photo credit: Speed51.com)


FRIDAY, August 11

MIDWEST

USMTS (WI) – Joey Jensen took the victory at Amsoil Speedway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (IA) – Jason Johnson scored the win on the final night of prelims at Knoxville Speedway for the Knoxville Nationals.

 

 

NORTHEAST

ISMA Supermodifieds (NH) – Michael Muldoon took the checkers for the Ollie Silva Memorial at Lee USA Speedway.

 

Spencer Speedway (NY) – Rains washed out racing for the night.

 

Stafford Motor Speedway (CT) – Modified legend Ted Christopher won a dramatic SK Modified feature Friday night.

 

Accord Speedway (NY) – Rain showers forced Accord officials to cancel the racing program. 

 

Afton Motorsports Park (NY) – Mother Nature won the battle at Afton. 

 

Albany-Saratoga Speedway (NY) – Keith Flach parked his No. 43 Modified in victory lane at the Malta, New York dirt track. 

 

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – Rains postponed racing to Sunday.

 

Brewerton Speedway (NY) – Jimmy Phelps used a last-lap pass to win the Modified feature. 

 

Lernerville Speedway (PA) – A poor weather forecast resulted in Friday night’s racing be canceled. 

 

Outlaw Speedway (NY) – Matt Sheppard scored his ninth Modified win of the season in Dundee, New York. 

 

Penn Can Speedway (PA) – Rain showers forced track officials to cancel Friday’s racing. 

 

Ransomville Speedway (NY) – Add Ransomville to the list of track’s impacted by Mother Nature.

 

RoC 602 Dirt Modifieds (NY) – Rain washed out racing at Freedom Motorsports Park.

SOUTHEAST

Kingsport Speedway (TN) – Rains stretched south to Kingsport.

 

Modifieds of Mayhem (FL) – Augie Grill took a brand new Modified to victory lane at Five Flags Speedway.

 

ASCS Southern Outlaw (MS) – Jackson Speedway has been soaked to the bone.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (KY) – After the rigors of prelim night at Florence Speedway, Scott Bloomquist Jimmy Owens will start on the front row for the North/South 100.

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Friday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Friday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

CANADA

DIRTcar 358 Modified Series (QC) – Steve Bernier prevailed in a rain-shortened race at Autodrome Granby.

 

DIRTcar Sportsman Series (QC) – Sportsman were unable to get their feature in before the rain fell at Granby.

 

 

> Back to Top

SATURDAY, August 12

MIDWEST

ARCA/CRA Super Series (MI) – Scott Hantz made his way around Brian Campbell on a restart with five laps to go to win at Flat Rock Speedway. Update: Hantz was disqualified in post-race tech for illegal suspension components. Campbell has been named the official winner. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

ARCA Gold Cup (MI) – Jimmy Thiel scored the Outlaw Super Late Model win at Flat Rock Speedway.

 

ARCA Midwest Tour (WI) – Dalton Zehr scored the win in the series debut at Golden Sands Speedway. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Must See Racing Sprints (IN) – Christian Koehler, Tom Jewell and Jerry Caryer recorded heat race wins at Anderson Speedway.

 

USAC Silver Crown (IN) – Kody Swanson picked up his second straight Joe James/Pat O’Connor Memorial win at Salem Speedway .

 

Sharon Speedway (OH) – Rocky Kugel took the win as Big-Block Modifieds highlighted the night.

 

USMTS (MN) – Shane Sabraski got his first career USMTS victory Saturday at Ogilvie Raceway.

 

World of Outlaws Sprints (IA) – Donny Schatz notched his 10th win in the Knoxville Nationals over Kyle Larson.

 

 

NORTHEAST

American-Canadian Tour (ME)Eddie MacDonald drove to ACT victory lane at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway for his first ACT win of 2017. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME)Reid Lanpher captured the Pro Series win Saturday night in Scarborough, Maine.

 

Chemung Speedrome (NY) – Jimmy Zacharias picked up win number six in the Sunoco Modifieds.

 

Devil’s Bowl Speedway (VT) –  Dylan Payea may be a rookie Late Model stock car driver, but he certainly did not drive like one on Saturday, August 12, as he dominated for the first win of his career at The Asphalt Track at Devil’s Bowl Speedway.

 

Granite State Pro Stock Series (NH) – The Pro Stocks made their first and only trip of the year to Monadnock Speedway, and it was Josh King celebrating his first career GSPSS victory.

 

Mahoning Valley Speedway (PA) – Modifieds lead the night.

 

Oswego Speedway (NY) – Brandon Bellinger was king of the Wingless Supermods after 50 laps of action.

 

Oxford Plains Speedway (ME) – Garrett Hall made the trip to Oxford and picked up the Super Late Model victory after 50 laps of racing.

 

Riverhead Raceway (NY) – David Brigati celebrated a Modified victory on “I Love America Night” on Long Island.

 

Seekonk Speedway (MA) – Fred Astle beat last week’s winner David Darling to the checkered flag in the Pro Stock division.

 

Wall Stadium Speedway (NJ) – Chas Okerson put the No. 99 in victory lane after 40 laps for the Stadium Modifieds.

 

Wings & Wheels – ISMA Supermodifieds (CT) – When rain hit at Lap 39, Timmy Jedrzejek was the leader at the New London-Waterford Speedbowl. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Wings & Wheels – Modified Racing Series (CT) – Ted Christopher came out on top after leading all 100 laps at Waterford. (click here for Speed Central)

 

Wings & Wheels – NEMA Midgets & Lites (CT) – Avery Stoehr beat his teammate Randy Cabral in a wild finish at New London-Waterford Speedbowl.

 

Wings & Wheels – SK Modifieds (CT) – Rob Janovic, Jr. made a spectacular save on the final lap, holding off Kyle James for the win.

 

Airborne Park Speedway (NY) –  A poor weather forecast resulted in track officials canceling Saturday’s racing. 

 

Bridgeport Speedway (NJ) – Neal Williams was victorious in the Modified feature.

 

Can-Am Speedway (NY) – Luke Stewart won in the Modifieds.

 

Canandaigua Motorsports Park (NY) – Steve Paine and Alan Johnson split a pair of Modified features Saturday night. 

 

Fonda Speedway (NY) – After racing in the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series at Michigan, Stewart Friesen hightailed it back to New York and won Saturday night’s Modified race at Fonda. 

 

Fulton Speedway (NY) – Track officials canceled Saturday’s racing program due to rain. 

 

Grandview Speedway (PA) – For the seventh time this season rain forced the cancellation of NASCAR stock car racing at Grandview Speedway on Saturday night. 

 

Lebanon Valley Speedway (NY) – Rain showers canceled the fun at “The Valley.”

 

New Egypt Speedway (NJ) – New Egypt was another track that fell victim to Mother Nature. 

 

Orange County Fair Speedway (NY) – Jerry Higbie captured the Modified victory Saturday night on “The Hard Clay.”

 

Thunder Mountain Speedway (NY) – Mother Nature won Saturday night, as rain forced a cancellation.

 

Woodhull Raceway (NY) – Dillon Grover won Saturday night’s Modified feature race at Woodhull.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

Bowman Gray Stadium (NC) – Danny Bohn and Tim Brown split a pair of Modified 50-lap races at “The Madhouse.”

 

Hickory Motor Speedway (NC) – Charlie Watson and Ryan Millington split Twin 35 features.

 

Montgomery Motor Speedway (AL) – Casey Roderick took the win in the Show Me The Money Pro Late Model race. (Click here for Trackside Now)

 

New Smyrna Speedway (FL) – David Rogers took the win in the Super Late Models.

 

PASS South (VA) – A poor weather forecast forced PASS and South Boston Speedway officials to postpone Saturday’s race to September 16.

 

ASCS Southern Outlaw (MS) – Rain forced the cancellation of this weekends event at Jackson Motor Speedway.

 

Carolina Clash SLM Series (NC) – Rain postponed the event at Fayetteville Motor Speedway until August 26th.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (KY) – Tim McCredie picked up the win at Florence Speedway in the North/South 100.

 

Southeast Dirt Modified Series (NC) – Mother Nature took the checkered flag as rain canceled the SEDMS race at County Line Raceway.

 

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Saturday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

Montana Raceway Park (MT) – Alex Lessor came home with the checkered flag after 100 laps of Late Model action.

 

NASCAR K&N Pro Series West (WA) – Chris Eggleston took the K&N West Series win at Evergreen Speedway. (click here for Trackside Now)

 

Pacific Challenge Series (CA) – Jacob Gomes celebrated in victory lane as the PCS Late Models took on Madera Speedway.

 

 

CANADA

Brockville Ontario Speedway (ON) – Racing fell to the rain.

 

Merrittville Speedway (ON) –  Ryan Susice continued a strong season with another Modified victory at Merrittville. 

 

 

> Back to Top

SUNDAY, August 13

MIDWEST

Slinger Super Speedway (WI) – Alex Prunty topped the Super Late Models.

 

USMTS (IA) – Ryan Gustin closed the weekend with a win at Mason City Motor Speedway.

 

 

NORTHEAST

Big Diamond Speedway (PA) – After rains on Friday postponed racing to Sunday, Craig Von Dohren took the checkers in the Modifieds.

 

Five Mile Point Speedway (NY) – Anthony Perrego won the Summer Slam.

 

USAC National Midgets (PA) – Justin Grant started PA Midget Week with a win at Susquehanna Speedway.

 

Utica-Rome Speedway (NY) – Matt Sheppard continued his Modified dominance at U-R.

 

 

SOUTHEAST

There are no races scheduled in the Southeast for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

SOUTHWEST

There are no races scheduled in the Southwest for Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

WEST

There are no races scheduled out West Sunday. If we missed one, please let us know where the race is/was and who won it by emailing [email protected].

 

 

CANADA

Cornwall Speedway (ON) – Luke Whitteker got win number two of 2017 in the 358 Modifieds.

 

Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour (NS) – Cole Butcher came out on top after 250 laps at Scotia Speedworld.

 

 

> Back to Top

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

« »