MENU
new smyrna orange blossom slm qualifying grid 2016

Over 30 Drivers Added to New Smyrna WS Entry List

February 8, 2016 • App, Archives, Late Models, Modifieds, Region - Southeast, Speedweeks Central, Speedweeks Central - Pavement, Top Stories

As the 50th annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing nears, drivers from throughout North America continue to send in their entries for the historic event at New Smyrna Speedway.  On Monday afternoon, track officials released the latest list of entries to Speed51.com powered by JEGS.

 

The latest round of entries includes over 30 drivers across five divisions and brings even more hype to an event that short track racing fans look forward to each year.

 

graphic smyrna world seriesWith nine drivers throwing their name into the ring for the Super Late Model division, the number of drivers pre-entered for the event is now at 22.

 

Headlining the list of drivers added to the Super Late Model (SLM) roster are familiar names such as Todd Gilliland and Steve Wallace.  Gilliland, the son of NASCAR Sprint Cup Series driver David Gilliland, is entered in the family-owned No. 98 David Gilliland Racing ride.  Wallace, the son of NASCAR Hall of Famer Rusty Wallace, has officially filed an entry in the JET Tools No. 66 car that he piloted to one Speedweeks win in 2015.

 

Also entered in the Super Late Model division is Speed51.com’s Team FK Rod Ends Driver of the Month for January, Cole Anderson.  Anderson already has two wins at New Smyrna Speedway in 2016, winning both the Red-Eye 100 and Orange Blossom 100.

 

Fourteen-year-old Derek Kraus, veteran Brad May and Austin Nason, a Speedweeks Pro Late Model winner in 2015, are among the list of additional entries for the SLM division.

 

Former NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour champion Ron Silk highlights a list of 11 drivers to recently file entries for the popular Tour-Type Modified division.  Silk, the 2014 Tour-Type Modified champion, returns to the World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing after missing the event in 2015.

 

Joining Silk as additions to the entry list are NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour driver Justin Bonsignore, 2014 Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour champion Chuck Hossfeld and 2015 New York State NASCAR Whelen All-American Series champion Jimmy Zacharias.  The Catalano family (Amy, David and Tommy) out of New York and Florida native Jeremy Gerstner are also entered.

 

Florida racer Daniel Keene, Jr. and Cole Anderson, who will be pulling double-duty in the Late Model divisions, headline the latest entries for the Pro Late Model division.  They will be joined by a pair of Canadians in 14-year-old Raphael Lessard, who will be racing for David Gilliland Racing, and veteran racer Steve Laking.

 

Defending champion Tim Moore leads an impressive list of Florida Modified drivers to file entries in recent weeks.  He’ll be joined by Doug Moff, a three-time winner one year ago, and Travis Eddy – the son of legendary ASA racer Mike Eddy – on the list of favorites to win the overall championship.

 

More entries are expected to be received by the New Smyrna Speedway office leading up to the event, which begins on Friday night, February 12.  Speed51.com will power NASCAR Home Tracks’ Race Central Live Coverage during all nine nights of racing action, as well as produce the live broadcast of eight nights of racing for FansChoice.TV.

 

For more information on the 50th annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing, please visit www.newsmyrnaspeedway.org.

 

-By Brandon Paul, Speed51.com Editor – Twitter: @Brandon_Paul51

-Photo credit: Speed51.com

 

50th Annual World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing Entry List

New Smyrna Speedway – New Smyrna Beach, Florida

 

Super Late Models

04 Natalie Decker
4G Kody Evans
9 Brad May
9 Derek Kraus
9 Derek Thorn
11 David Rogers
12 Harrison Burton
14 Austin Nason
16 Vinnie Miller
21 Derrick Kelley
51 Stephen Nasse
56 Josh Collins
58 Tyler Ankrum
66 Steve Wallace
77 Zane Smith
80 Donald Theetge
88 Garrett Jones
91 Ty Majeski
94 Garrett Hall
97 Cole Anderson
98 Todd Gilliland
112 Steve Weaver, Jr.

 

 

Pro Late Models

1X Todd Stone
2 Tim Sargent
5 Michael Clancy Jr.
5K Daniel Keene, Jr.
9 Derek Thorn
11 David Weaver
12 Brandon Brilliant
17 Grant Griesbach
21 Derrick Kelley
36 Kevin Thomas, Jr.
44 Steve Laking
46 Ryan Miles
60 Monte Gress
76 Jake Spiller
96 Erica Thiering
97 Cole Anderson
99 Raphael Lessard
115 Mike Lewis
136 Tim Russell, Inc.

 

 

Tour-Type Modifieds

2 JR Bertuccio
6 Ryan Preece
15 Jeremy Gerstner
22 Chuck Hossfeld
32 Tyler Rypkema
33 Austin Pickens
45 David Catalano
51 Justin Bonsignore
54 Tommy Catalano
58 Eric Goodale
64 Amy Catalano
71 Jimmy Zacharias
82 Ron Silk
82x Danny Watts
98 Etienne Cliché

 

 

Florida Modifieds

1 Wayne Parker
4B Alan Bruns
7 Josh Todd
15 Robert Deal
15 Tank Tucker
46 Doug Moff
57 Tim Moore
66 Jerry Symons
78 Travis Eddy
111 Earl Beckner

Related Posts

Comments are closed.

« »